Name:Slade Farm, Salcombe Regis

Summary

Slade. This is mentioned in a deed of 1282 and it is argued that it formed part of the domesday manor of salcombe, though it is not one of the original saxon settlements.(morshead). Stone from local quarries, probably dunscombe, used in the house and barns (cornish). The hoopers added slade to their holding in burrow (crf) in the 16th century. By the 18th century both were in the hands of the mitchell family (hoskins).

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE REGIS

• FARMSTEAD (XI to Late Medieval - 1001 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Morshead, j. Y. A. /tda/30(1898)136-137 map/a history of salcombe regis.

Cornish, j. G. /dcnq/17(1932-1933)32/the quarries of salcombe regis.

Hoskins, w. G. /dcnq/21(1940-1941)8/the occupation of land in devon,1650-1800.

Slade is mentioned in a document of 1282. It is argued that it formed part of the Domesday Manor of Salcombe, although it is not one of the original Saxon settlements.