Name:Axmouth Harbour

Summary

The Axe estuary is believed to have been an anchorage in Roman times and by the 14th century ‘Axe Haven’ was ranked as a major port. However, it declined in importance thereafter due to silting of the estuary. Efforts made to open the Haven to shipping again in the 16th century failed and the port continued to decline. The present Axmouth Harbour was built in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SY29SE13
  • Pastscape: 449631

• HARBOUR (XIII to XIX - 1201 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SY29SE13 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV348556.

Axmouth Harbour marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Axmouth Harbour marked on 1930s Ordnance Survey 25 inch map.

Ordnance Survey, 1938, 83SE + 95NE. Revision of 1933/1903 with additions in 1938. Provisional Edition (Cartographic). SDV335975.

Ramsden, J. V., 1945, Axmouth Haven, 148 (Article in Serial). SDV348554.

Severe climatic conditions prevailed in the 14th century. Historical documents record that the port of Lyme Regis was destroyed by a storm in 1377. A greater portion of the Haven Cliff at Axmouth may also have been carried away during the same storm.
The present harbour works at Axmouth Haven were built about 1810. In the 17th century the Erle family took an interest in its maintenance. Polwhele speaks of the building of a pier near the site of the present harbour works. In the 19th century the port was used for importing fuel for lime-burning and the export of hides.

Coxhead, J. R. W., 1971 - 1973, Axmouth Haven. East Devon's Lost Harbour, 97-103 (Article in Serial). SDV348555.

Axmouth harbour was an important port. Following the loss of shelter in a storm in 1377 the mouth of the Axe began to silt up and decline continued up to the late 19th century when it was no longer able to function as a commercial port.

Summerson, H., 1985, Crown Pleas of the Devon Eyre of 1238, 125 (Article in Serial). SDV348557.

Parkinson, M., 1985, The Axe Estuary and its Marshes (Article in Serial). SDV122290.

Leland refers to 16th century attempts to reinstate the haven. For example there was an attempt to divert the Axe to its original course using a wall of stakes, but this failed. Also for 1537 he refers to building works; 'there was begon a fair pere for socour of shippelettes', but this was destroyed by a storm. Further works were planned in 1573 when royal proclamation granted local gentry powers to impress materials and labour. In 1623 Camden wrote of these 16th century works; 'now there remain no footsteps of that work', and Risdon in 1630 commented 'of which work there remaineth no monument, only the remembrance of such a place'. Risdon also describes attempts in circa 1600 by Thomas Erle to repair the haven by building a training wall through the shingle bar under haven cliff, but on his death the stones were robbed. In 1620 Sir Walter Erle resumed efforts. In the early 19th century John Hallett, Lord of Axmouth manor, built a training wall at the mouth of the Axe, much as the river wall today, and ships of 100 tons were able to discharge cargo. A pier was built, but this was destroyed by a storm in 1869.

Griffith, F., 1988, Devon's Past. An Aerial View, 52-53 (Monograph). SDV64198.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1996, Archaeological Assessment of Manor Road to Harbour Road Link (North), Seaton, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV348484.

Bourn, R., 2000, Land off Harbour Road, Seaton: Archaeological Desk Based Assessment, 10 (Report - Assessment). SDV120104.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 449631 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV348553.

In ancient times a broad estuary at the Axe reached inland for nearly four miles, sheltered by Beer Head and Haven Cliff which projected a mile south of its present position. There must have been a port on the Axe in Roman times. The presence of tanneries at Axmouth in 1207 suggests that hides may have been exported and Edward III's fleet for the attack on Calais in 1346 included two ships from Seaton. Haven Cliff may have been eroded during the severe climatic conditions of the 14th century, (the port of Lyme Regis was destroyed in 1377 by storm). Without the headland's protection shingle and silt built up resulting in a narrow inlet, and by the mid 15th century indulgencies were being offered to contribution to the cost of repairing the haven. Leland described the Haven as formerly very notable but now barred with pebbles. Between 1575 and 1583 collections were made in churches all over the country for repairing the haven, and Thomas Erle of Bindon made great efforts to open the Haven to shipping towards the end of the 16th century and this was continued by his son to no avail. In the 17th century Pole records old works and piles and notes that anchors and relics of shipping have been found higher up the Axe. Polwhele speaks of the building of a pier circa 1797 near the present harbour which was built in 1810. There was considerable traffic for vessels up to 100 tons in the 19th century but this declined with the opening of the railway in 1868 and had ceased by the end of the century. Other details: SY29SE13. Record last updated: N.A.

Horner, W., 2012, The Axe Boat and 'Axe Haven' (Report - non-specific). SDV354389.

The Axe estuary is believed to have been an anchorage in Roman times. By the 14th century ‘Axe Haven’ was ranked as a major port, but declined in importance thereafter due to silting of the estuary.

Daniel, N., 2021, Heritage Gateway feedback about Monument Id: MDV16660 (Correspondence). SDV364230.

The demise of Axmouth Haven following a severe storm in 1377 is speculation. Long shore drift would have prevented debris from moving west towards the haven. The demise was brought about through the process of long shore drift transporting material from the west. This is first mentioned in 1450, when navigation began to be affected.