Name:CROPMARK in the Parish of Westleigh

Summary

A collection of disparate cropmarks show on cuc air photograph on either side of a stream. Identity and contemporaneity uncertain, and no elements are identifiable. Vis=15/6/1984 (griffiths) cropmarks bisected by, on the north side at least, a small but steep sided valley. The cropmark at ss48442840 shows clearly in the corn from the other side of the valley. Those south of the stream are under grass, but do not show as features on the ground. On line of barnstaple bypass (griffiths). Vis=28/10/1992 (horner). Cropmarks on s side of stream would appear to be, at least in part, destroyed by the link road. The hillslope here is gentler than on the n side, but is still moderately steep. Mark at ss48502846 lies at the top of a slight nw-se coombe running down to the stream. Mark at ss48442840 lies above steep drop to stream. These last two sites currently ploughed and nothing visible from adjacent land (dprfp).

Ecclesiastical ParishWESTLEIGH

• SHINE: Cropmark complex associated with possible prehistoric enclosure