Name:Rectilinear Enclosure, Westleigh

Summary

Rectilinear enclosure and other cropmarks visible on cuc air photographs. Enclosure is large - very approximately 80m by 30m - with possible entrance on south side. There are additional vagrant cropmarks (griffith). Vis=15/6/1984 (griffiths) field under grazed grass. The sides of a recently dug ditch south of the field bank appeared sterile and the enclosures not visible on the ground. Slight bank was visible parallel to and c.10m south of the field bank (griffiths). Vis=28/10/1992 (horner). Site appears to straddle hill/ridge top slightly below summit. Unable to visit exact area due to ground conditions (dprfp).

Ecclesiastical ParishWESTLEIGH

• SHINE: Two prehistoric rectilinear enclosures west of Eastleigh