Name:Transmitter Block, Radar Station, Northam

Summary

Transmitter block of a West coast Chain Home radar station at Northam Burrows. The site, with various transmitter and receiver blocks, masts, access tracks and perimeter fencing is recorded on aerial photos.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• TRANSMITTER SITE (Built, World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1946, 106G/UK 1420, 3233 (HER 3/47) (Aerial Photograph). SDV339466.

Cambridge University Collection, 1975, CUC/BTS, BTS 8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV119928.

A small rectangular mark, apparently a large building, shows on Cambridge Universtity Collection aerial photograph. The drains on Northam Burrows also show nicely. Building is at C. SS44873030.

Wasley, G., 1994, Devon at War 1939-1945, 53 (Monograph). SDV165766.

Radar station built in 1940.

Horner, W., 1996, Defence of Britain Worksheet (Worksheet). SDV2921.

This is a transmitter block of a West coast Chain Home radar station at Northam Burrows. This site, with various transmitter and receiver blocks, masts, access tracks and perimeter fencing. Recorded on Aerial Photographs by RAF 1946 and Cambridge University in 1975.

Hellis, J., 1996, Email (Correspondence). SDV339869.

Post-war Postcard of Westward Ho! shows in background four slim steel towers and two shorter gantry towers. The latter possibly wooden receiver towers. The base of one of these wooden towers can still be seen from the Appledore road. Other details: To Devon County Council.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Transmitter Block not recorded on current map.

Dobinson, C. S., 2000, Acoustics and radar, 161 (Report - non-specific). SDV325097.

Radar station. Chain Home No 19, Northam. Operational in April 1941.

DCC, 2000, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV2089.

The transmitter block is not recorded on current dcc mapping (DCC). DCC mapview/(2000).

Building visible on 1975 aerial photo at circa SS44873030. Represents transmitter block of west coast chain home radar station at northam burrows. The site, with various transmitter and receiver blocks, masts, access tracks and perimeter fencing, is recorded on 1946 aerial photo.

Passmore, A. + Passmore, M., 2010, RAF Northam, Devon. "Q" Building (Report - Survey). SDV344624.

RAF Northam in north Devon was a Chain Home radar station between 1941 and 1944. An Air Ministry Plan of underground cables at the station, dated 1941, included the position of two "Q" buildings to the north of the site. The drawing shows rectangular structures, possibly comprised of blast walls or earth traverses. A later plan dated April 1942 relating to the siting of masts suggests the presence of buildings within these walls or traverses. A post-war air photograph indicates buildings, and tracks leading to the structures; entrances can be noted.

Passmore, M. + Passmore, A., 2011, Royal Air Force Air-Defence Radar Station Northam, 2-3 (Leaflet). SDV347318.

Other details: Photographs.

Passmore, A. J., 2013, Northam Burrows FEP Consultation Pro-forma (Report - non-specific). SDV356811.

The area mapped on the HER includes MDV77317 (see separate entry). This is the only earthwork visible in the area. Other than this and the military road (MDV102482) nothing is depicted here on Air Ministry plans.

Passmore, A., 2014, Northam Burrows, Northam, Devon: Higher Level Stewardship Scheme Archaeological Survey, 6, 12 (Report - Survey). SDV356810.

Of the recorded heritage assets, the anti-glider trenches (MDV55668) and RAF Northam (particularly MDV77317, MDV16676 and MDV102476) lend themselves to onsite public interpretation.

Historic England, 2015, Northam Chain Home Radar Station, North of Appledore Road and Long's Lane, Northam, Bideford, Torridge, Devon (Correspondence). SDV358979.

Notification that Northam Chain Home Radar Station has been added to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. The building is now listed at Grade II.