Name:Enclosure west of Great Potheridge Farmstead

Possible enclosure visible as a cropmark.

Ecclesiastical ParishMERTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric enclosure west of Great Potheridge Farmstead

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1976, CBB 92 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337541.

A circular enclosure about 70m diameter showing on CUC air photograph as a very narrow dark cropmark (?ditch) with light band suggesting a ploughed out bank

Griffith, F. M., 1986, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV337540.

Visited on 12/11/1986. The site of this possible enclosure is a flatter area on a south facing slope. Closer examination of the AP reduces enthusiasm for its interpretation as an enclosure.

Davin, R., 1992, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV337539.

Visited 24/10/1992. Only on NE could the possible curved line of the enclosure be seen, a slight bank curving away from hedge. Set on natural terracing and disturbed by N-S drainage ridges.

Pye, A. + Westcott, K., 1993, Great Potheridge Farm, Merton. An Archaeological Presentation Survey, 7, 24 (Report - non-specific). SDV11287.

Sited on a slight natural terrace on a S facing slope between 475 and 500m OD. Nothing visible apart from slight trace of N bank by hedge. Curved outline suggests prehistoric date. Other details: Fig 4.

Horner, B., 1993, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV337538.

Visited 3/6/1993. Field has been ploughed and under rape crop. No features visible. Other details: Ground Photograph AI7.