Name:Oval Enclosure in Brandis Wood

Prehistoric oval earthwork enclosure in Brandis Wood.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX48SE10

• ENCLOSURE (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1949, 540/176, 5009 (Aerial Photograph). SDV345625.

Hill-slope enclosure or round in Brandis Wood. The enclosure shows through trees on aerial photogrph, directly north of small group of buildings.

In Brandis Wood is an hillslope enclosure, probably Iron Age, oval in shape, measuring 50 yards north to south and 40 yards east to west. It is enclosed by a single bank and external ditch. The bank is about 20 feet across, 3 to 5 feet high internally, and 5 to 8 feet high externally. The ditch is 15 to 20 feet wide and 3 feet deep on ground sloping to the south. The earthwork is covered with coniferous trees of some age, and has been cleared and replanted recently as has the surrounding area. DOE (IAM) Record Form 22/07/1976.

Other details: map.

Department of Environment, 1977, Earthwork in Brandis Wood (Schedule Document). SDV345620.

Probable Iron Age earthwork in Brandis Wood. Hillslope enclosure, oval in shape, 45.7 metres north to south and 36.6 metres east to west. Enclosed by a single bank and external ditch. The bank is about 6 metres across, 0.9 - 1.5 metres high internally. The ditch is 4.5 - 6 metres wide, 0.9 metres deep on ground sloping to the south. In an afforested area. The earthwork is covered with coniferous trees of some age, and has been cleared and replanted recently as has the surrounding area. Other details: Monument 994.

Silvester, R. J. + Balkwill, C.J., 1977, Three Hill-slope Enclosures in the Lyd Valley, West Devon, 81,83-4 (Article in Serial). SDV342586.

The surrounding plantation is under young conifers, but the earthwork has been left with young oak. The site was surveyed. It is almost circular with entrance in the south-east corner. There is a slight terrace in the northern half, against the rampart. There appeared to be counterscarp banks on the south side, on each side of the entrance. A second entrance is located in the north-east quadrant, but seemed a later breach. The site is compared with a hill-slope enclosures at Parsonage Wood, Bridestowe, and at South Longridge, Bridestowe. They also publish a plan of the site. Other details: Figure 1.

Weston, S., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982 (Un-published). SDV342456.

Gerrard, S., 1997, 143350 (Un-published). SDV345622.

Oval ditched enclosure. Internally 42.9 metres north to south by 40.1 metres. Enclosed by 5.1 metre wide bank, up to 2 metres high. External ditch up to 5.2 metres wide, 1.6 metres deep. Apparent entrance to the south. Site slopes from east to west.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Enclosure in Brandis Wood, 175 metres north of Longham (Schedule Document). SDV345621.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 438144 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345626.

Hilltop enclosure probably Iron Age in date. The enclosure is oval in shape with internal dimensions of 42.9 metres north to south by 40.1 metres east to west. This is anclosed by a bank 5.1 metres wide and up to 2 metres high. Outside the bank is a ditch up to 5.2 metres wide and 1.6 metres deep. There is an apparent entrance on the southern side.

Bank and ditch earthworks visible.