Name:Parish boundary between Morchard Bishop and Lapford

Summary

Part of the parish boundary between Morchard Bishop and Lapford coincides with the boundary of Cridie as described in a charter of AD739.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORCHARD BISHOP

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks associated with the Parish Boundary, described in an Anglo Saxon Charter, east of Lapford.

• BOUNDARY (First mentioned, VIII - 739 AD to 739 AD)

Full description

Rose-Troup, F., 1942, Crediton Charters of the Tenth Century, 237-461 (Article in Serial). SDV38133.

A portion of the parish boundary between Morchard Bishop and Lapford coincides with the boundary of Cridie as described in a charter of AD739. This portion follows the course of the River Yeo, or Nymet, as it was known, to its junction with the River dalch, and therafter follows the Dalch, from NGR SS73700669 to SS75000873

Finberg, H. P. R., 1953, The Early Charters of Devon and Cornwall, 8 (Monograph). SDV52742.