Name:Copplestone Cross

Summary

A Saxon obelisk, known as Copplestone Cross, the purpose of which was for a memorial and/or boundary stone

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLEBROOKE
Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• CROSS (Saxon - 701 AD to 1065 AD (Between))

Ward, G., PLA 354 (Ground Photograph). SDV339836.

King, R. J., 1876, Copplestone Cross: and a Charter of Eadgar, AD 974, 351-359 (Article in Serial). SDV339826.

The cross possibly exceeds any other monument of its class in Devon, and the interlaced stonework is unique in the county. Probably erected sometime after the establishment of the Bishopric in Crediton. Intended to serve, the author suggests, both as a bound stone and as a central and religious gathering-place. At the time of writing, it had probably never been moved apart from raising it onto a base of masonry. No two panels are alike. Other details: Figures.

Way, R. E., 1878, The Ancient Cross at Copplestone, Near Crediton, Devon, 122-123 (Article in Serial). SDV339827.

The cross was probably originally a memorial cross rather than a boundary stone, though later used as such. It was perhaps erected as a memorial to Bishop Putta, who was murdered travelling between Bishop's Tawton and Crediton. Perhaps it is he who is represented on the stone on horseback.

Murray, J, 1879, Untitled Source, 241 (Monograph). SDV339831.

Baring Gould, S., 1899, Untitled Source, 98-99 (Monograph). SDV339830.

Chanter, J. F., 1910, Christianity in Devon before AD 909, 482 (Article in Serial). SDV870.

Rowley, F. R., 1912 - 1913, An Early Christian Cross-Shaft in the Royal Albert Memorial Museum, Exeter, 68 (Article in Serial). SDV4895.

Ministry of Works, 1924, Copplestone Cross (Schedule Document). SDV342585.

The monolith has been slightly damaged. On south-east face are remains of what may have been a socket at the top of the cross. Below this there is a niche of later date than the cross which appears to have sheltered the figure. The cross stands where the main road from Crediton divides to Okehampton and Barnstaple. Other details: Monument Number 116.

Pope, W., 1932 - 1933, The Copplestone Charter, 322-324 (Article in Serial). SDV339833.

The author publishes an engraving of 1807, which shows the cross before levels around the base were changed. Some alterations had been made by residents as it was being undermined by road-making and was in danger of falling.

Pope, W., 1934 - 1935, The Old 'Copel-Stan' at Copplestone, 112-114 (Article in Serial). SDV339834.

There is a suggestion that the socket at the top, as well as the niche, is a later addition. The reasons for the addition of the pedestal base are given, and a drawing of the cross in 1933 is published. Other details: Plate.

Reed, H., 1935, Saxon Cross in the Church of St. Andrew, Colyton, Devon, 288 (Article in Serial). SDV4892.

The cross is nearly 3.25 metres tall, and the author gives the dimensions of the faces too. Other details: Plate.

Waterfield, R., 1936 - 1937, Anglo Saxon Crosses in Devon, 177 (Article in Serial). SDV4896.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1936 - 1937, Anglo-Saxon Crosses in Devon, 224 (Article in Serial). SDV86762.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1938, The Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon: Part II, 318-319 (Article in Serial). SDV6308.

Copplestone Cross, a 10th century cross at Copplestone. The cross, of which the remaining part is a tall granite shaft of rectangular section, stands on a modern stonework pedestal. The head is missing and the top has been mutilated by the cutting of a recess through the ornament. Each face of the shaft is divided into three panels, and each panel contains intricate interlaced-strapwork ornamentation, with the exception of the north-east face on which two panels contain anthropomorphic representations executed in the same semi-relief as the ornamentation. The central panel represents two apparently embracing figures. The topmost panel - a nearly obliterated representation of a figure on horseback.

Joce, T. J., 1938 - 1939, Coplestone, 208-210 (Article in Serial). SDV338416.

The name 'Cross' is a misnomer, since it had never been a cross. It is a Celtic obelisk or pillar. The name 'Copelan' derives from its topographical position.

Rose-Troup, F., 1942, Crediton Charters of the Tenth Century, 237-261 (Article in Serial). SDV38133.

Copplestone Cross is the meeting place of three present-day parishes - Crediton, Colebrook and Down St. Mary. It was clearly of outstanding importance as a landmark in the 10th century and is mentioned in a charter of 974AD which described the boundary of an area of land known as Nymed.

Remains of a Saxon cross. Boundary stone. Granite, 10th century. Anglo-Saxon decoration of this high quality is very rare in the south west. It was moved approx 10 metres north of its original position in 1969 for road improvements. Other details: Photograph.

Department of Environment, 1959, Crediton RD, 14 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV58276.

Hamlin, A., 1968 - 1970, The Moving of Copplestone Cross, 246 (Article in Serial). SDV339829.

The moving of the cross in 1969 is recorded. The erection of scaffolding around it allowed a close inspection of the stonework.

Brown, T., 1970, 67th Report on Folklore, 271-272 (Article in Serial). SDV339828.

Stone is alleged to have been raised in 905AD as a memorial to Bishop Putta. On 13th March 1969, it was moved about 10 metres to the north for the benefit of the local traffic. Nothing was found under the old site.

Unknown, 1978, Copplestone Cross (Ground Photograph). SDV339832.

Department of Environment, 1985, Crediton Hamlets, 62 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV38635.

Copplestone Cross a granite boundary stone erected in the 10th century. Tall granite shaft of rectangular section standing 3.25 metres high on a 20th century stone pedestal. Carved interlace ornament on each face. The head is missing and top of south-east face mutilated by a small niche cut through the ornament. Each face is divided into 3 panels and each panel contains various interlace patterns with exception of 2 north-east facing panels which contain anthropomorphic representations; the centre panel apparently 2 embracing figures and topmost is nearly obliterated figure on horseback. No two panels are identical. Stone marks meeting place of 3 parishes, Crediton Hamlets, Down St. Mary and Colebrooke. It was moved approximately 10 metres north of its original site in 1969 for road improvements. The name Copplestone derives from "Copelan" after the stone. It was first mentioned in a charter of 947AD and may have been erected as memorial to Bishop Putta who was murdered in 906AD travelling between Bishop's Taunton and Crediton. Anglo-Saxon decoration of this high quality is very rare in South West. Other details: LBS Number 443618.

Unknown, 1992 - 2007, Copplestone Cross (Un-published). SDV339843.

This decorated granite cross probably dating from the 10th century is unique in Devon. Positioned at the centre of the village it stands 3.2 metres high and is 0.6 metres square. The four sides are divided into three panels, each with an individual geometric pattern based on interlaced strapwork. The two upper panels on the northeast face depict a rider on horseback above an embracing couple. Sometime after the completion of the stone, two small niches, perhaps designed to hold tems of religious significance, were carved into the southwestern side.
The intricate decoration and the fact that this enormous granite block was transported some 15 kilometres from Dartmoor suggest that it had a deeply significant role in the surrounding area. There are several theories explaining its erection though the most popular is that it was raised around the year 905, as a memorial to Bishop Putta, perhaps represented by the mounted figure inscribed on the cross. Putta, Bishop of Hereford and latterly Rochester, was travelling between Crediton and North Tawton when he was attacked and murdered.
The stone quickly became a local land mark and is mentioned in a charter of 974 as a boundary marker of an area known as the Nymed. In the following centuries the Cross would have served as a signpost at the junction of minor roads from Crediton, Bow and Down St. Mary. If the display niches contained religious icons it may have possessed the additional role of shrine or place of mass worship.
The Cross retained its boundary function for more than 1000 years, latterly as the meeting point of Down St. Mary, Crediton Hamlets and Colebrooke parished. Since boundary reorganisation in 1992 Copplestone Cross has stood at the heart of the newly created parish named after it.

Gerrard, S., 1994, 139529 (Site Visit). SDV339837.

Cross at SS77060260. Standing cross at a busy road junction on the A377 in the village of Copplestone. Known as Copplestone Cross and thought to date to the 10th century. Cross survives as a tall granite shaft of square section, set onto a modern plinth of coursed stone. Moved to its present location in 1969 in advance of road improvements. Originally situated approximately 10 metres to the south. It is believed that the cross was raised in 905 AD as a memorial to Bishop Putta, who was murdered travelling between Crediton and Bishop's Tawton. As a landmark it was mentioned in a charter of King Eadger and also in a charter of 974, which described it as a boundary of an area known as the Nymed. The cross is nearly 3.2 metres tall and measures 0.6 metres square at the base. It is set upon a modern plinth which is 0.56 metres high, 1.29 metres square at the base and tapers upwards to 1.29 metres square at the top. The top of the cross has been slightly damaged, and on the southeeast face is the remains of what may have been a socket. Below this there is a niche which cuts through earlier decoration and may have sheltered a figure. The shaft is divided into three panels and each contains interlaced strapwork decoration with the exception of the northeast face which seems to depict a figure on horseback, and two apparently embracing figures executed in the same semi-relief as the strapwork ornamentation. No 2 panels are alike. The interlaced stonework is unique in Devon and Anglo-Saxon decoration of this high quality is very rare in the south west.

Gerrard, H., 1994, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV321210.

Department of Environment, 1995, Copplestone Cross (Schedule Document). SDV342583.

Copplestone Cross situated at A377 road junction in Copplestone. Granite shaft of square section set into a modern plinth of coursed stone. As a landmark it was mentioned in a charter of King Eadger in 924AD and also in a charter of 947AD which described it as a boundary of an area known as the Nymed.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of SWWL Mid Devon Water Mains Rehabilitation Schemes (Overall Route), 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV321183.

English Heritage, 2000, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV339839.

Five year management agreement for care and maintenance of this monument from 6th February 2001 to 5th February 2006.

Unknown, 2000, Untitled Source, 1 (Article in Serial). SDV339838.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 118, (Vol 1), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Copplestone Cross SS771026
A Saxon cross stands in the centre of a road junction in the village of Copplestone. A modern pedestal of stonework, in the shape of a truncated pyramid supports a tall granite shaft of rectangular section, the sides of which are elaborately ornamented. The head and arms are missing. Each face of the shaft is divided into three panels of ornament, executed in semi-relief within the panels. The south-east face has an upright recess, the sides of which narrow towards the top. In an account of a charter of Edgar AD 974, the cross is mentioned as a boundary mark, marking the former meeting point of the three parishes; Down St Mary, Crediton Hamlets and Colebrook. In the late 20th century due to the growth of traffic through the village, the cross was moved (not without controversy) to a new safer position a few feet away. Copplestone became a civil parish in the late 20th century.
Cross measurements. Height 3.05 metres, base 0.61 by 0.48 metres. Recess in cross height 43.2 centimetres, width 17.8 centimetres by 10.2 centimetres deep. Pedestal top 1.27 by 1.32 metres, bottom: 1.57 metres by 1.55 metres by 0.53 metres high.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2009, Copplestone Cross (Schedule Document). SDV342584.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted for repair to the stonework following damage from a motor vehicle.

Monument in optimal condition.

Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems.