Name:Former Limekiln and Arch, Clovelly

19th century limekiln and archway on the foreshore at Clovelly

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• LIME KILN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Department of Environment, 1958, Clovelly, 3 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV323082.

Former limekiln and archway on the foreshore at Clovelly.
Old limekiln and arch. Circa 19th century. On foreshore with a curving rubble wall to the front. To left a small low door opening with a wooden gate inserted 20th century, cambered head with brick dressings. Large opening to the right with pointed arch, paired 20th century wooden gates. The interior of the kiln is circular and lined in brick, open at the top. The inside of the left door opening with a brick-lined blow-hole opening. Other details: LBS No 91084.

Clarke, E. L., 1976, Lime Kiln (Worksheet). SDV16200.

Visited December 1976. Clovelly Kiln on the beach by the lifeboat station. In very good condition.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, 2001, Clovelly Park: Historic Landscape Survey and Restoration Plan (Report - non-specific). SDV5958.

Collings, A. G. + Weddell, P. J., 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Clovelly Sewage Treatment Works (Report - Assessment). SDV336055.

Kiln on beach at Clovelly by the lifeboat station. In very good condition. Property of Clovelly Estates.