Name:FARMSTEAD in the Parish of Northlew

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• FARMSTEAD (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Croft was held with kigbear at domesday and called cacheberga. It was held by rainer (de langford) of baldwin the sheriff. Before the conquest it was held by sewiy or sawy. In 1166, in the black book of the exchequer, roger de langford held it. The testa de nevil records that, in 1241, it was in the possession of geoffrey coffin who held both "cakebear and croffte. " (reichel).

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)197,222,241/the hundred of black torrington in early times.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)205.

Croft is mentioned in the feet of fines as craffte in 1242. It appears again spelt in different ways in the assizes of 1340 and 1356 (gover et al).