Name:Hut circle within the Dartmeet parallel reave system

Summary

Isolated hut circle set within the Dartmeet parallel reave system on Yartor Down. Large hut with level interior now reduced to a stony earth ring of 9 metres diameter terraced into slope with spread walls of up to 0.5 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX6773/2, 388-389 (Aerial Photograph). SDV315557.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1980, SX67SE122, Plan (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV315817.

(26/03/1980) At SX 6756 7302 and SX 6753 7291, on a west slope around 300 metres O.D., two hut circles within a parallel reave system (SX 67 SE 94) are visible on the ground and on Air Photographs (a). They are of Type 2 (SX 56 NE 71), and in poor condition. The internal diameters are respectively 6.3 metres and 8.8 metres, with rubble walling 1.0 metres wide and 0.5 metres high, both have entrances to the south. Surveyed at 1:2500 on M.S.D.

Visible in field on 1977 National Monuments Record aerial photograph.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 123 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Hut circle measuring 7.0 meters in diameter; similar in size to another, more northerly hut circle (PRN 16725). Other details: Map 13, 8.

(14/03/2008) One of five dispersed hut circles on the west slope of Vag Hill.
SX 6753 7291. Large hut with level interior now reduced to a stony earth ring of 9 metres diameter terraced into slope with spread walls of up to 0.5 metres high.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 03/01/19. Hut recorded at SX67536 72933. Vegetation affecting this hut; as with others in the vicinity, this hut is bracken covered and gorse is starting to encroach.