Name:Hut circle on Corndon Down, east of Yar Tor

Summary

Single hut circle adjacent to the road to Sherwell Farm on Corndon Down, with area of the Dartmeet parallel reave system. This hut is located within the area of later prehistoric enclosure / fields that post-date the reave system.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

Isolated hut circle shown on undated Ordnance Survey drawing (approximately 1980?) in Sites and Monuments Record.

(02/06/1980) On the saddle between Yar Tor and Corndon Tor, between 377m and 400m OD are two hut circles of Type 2 (SX 56 NE 71), both in very poor condition. They have level interiors with diameters of 5.1m and 8.0m and remnants of double walling 1.1m thick and 0.3m high.
Entrances were probably in the south east. They fall within part of the extensive parallel reave system (SX 67 SE 94) which has been locally overlaid by two groups of what appear to be later prehistoric fields. These are curvilinear, the largest at SX 68227408 is of oval form (see plan), is almost 3.5ha in area and incorporates one smaller field and both huts, although it is uncertain whether these are related to this system or the earlier reaves. Two other fields at SX 68057409 have a total area of about 1.2ha. The northern field incorporates part of a stone row (SX 67 SE 10) which would seem also to pre date the reaves. While the reave system has low turf covered walls the curvilinear fields have tumbled boulder walling generally 1.5m wide and 0.6m high. There has been an attempt at re-use, in Medieval or later times where, in parts, the boundaries have been enhanced by the construction of outer ditches and the upcast piled onto the original banks to a height of 1.1m.
Huts surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

Could not be located in 2008 survey due to thick gorse.