Name:Saxon Mint, Totnes

Summary

A mint was set up at Totnes in the 10th century. Most of the surviving coins have been found in Scandinavia, possibly having been paid as Danegeld.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• MINT (IX to XI - 900 AD to 1100 AD (Between))

Full description

Gill, H. S., 1878, On silver regal money coined in Devonshire mints, 590,609-10 (Article in Serial). SDV336871.

A list of extant coins is given.

Varwell, P., 1886, Untitled Source, 204 (Article in Serial). SDV343032.

Windeatt, E., 1902-1903, Anglo-Saxon coins from Totnes mint, 86, Plate. (Article in Serial). SDV343031.

Five coins from Stockholm are described and illustrated.

Alexander, J. J., 1929, 2nd Report on Early History of Devon, 135 (Article in Serial). SDV75185.

A mint was established at Totnes in about 927.

Beckerlegge, J. J., 1937, 6th Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 218 (Article in Serial). SDV339417.

In the Guildhall chamber in Totnes is a set of silver pennies minted at Totnes during the reign of Ethelred II (978-1016).

Russell, P., 1964, Untitled Source, 7 (Monograph). SDV342906.

The mint was set up in Totnes in the reign of Edgar (AD 958-975). Most of the surviving coins have been found in Scandinavia, possibly having been paid as 'Danegeld'. There was one long gap in the production of Totnes coins from early in the Confessor's reign until the mint was reopened and later reclosed under William Rufus. Earliest surviving coins stamped by Wunstan.