Name:The Clink, Littlegate Road, Paigntton

Summary

A two-cell, single storey stone-built structure dating to the 18th century or earlier and which was last used as a lock up in 1867. It was used as an air raid shelter during the Second World War.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON
Ecclesiastical ParishTORBAY

• Torbay HER: MTO16743

• LOCK UP (Built, XVI to XVIII - 1501 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))
  • PRISON (XVI to XVIII - 1501 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))
  • AIR RAID SHELTER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Couldrey, W. G., 1932, Memories and Antiquities of Paignton, 227 (Article in Serial). SDV343465.

The Clink was once a prison. Couldrey states that it was last used about 70 years ago and describes it as opposite the mortuary and leaning against the old Vicarage garden wall. It has stout walls, a vaulted stone roof and a narrow, unglazed window.

Waterfield, R., 1932, Proceedings at the Seventy-First Annual Meeting, held at Paignton, 20th to 24th June, 1932, 37 (Article in Serial). SDV362423.

Former prison house.

Foster, R., 1932, Scraps of Old Paignton, 544 (Article in Serial). SDV362424.

A water colour drawing of the clink by Foster was acquired by Torquay Museum.

Department of Environment, 1975, Borough of Torbay, 81 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362418.

A small stone rubble building, probably 18th century, with stone vaulted ceiling and wide entrance. One slit window. Originally the clink or prison and used as such into the 19th century.

Laithwaite, J.M.L., 1977, Paignton Clink (Correspondence). SDV362467.

Two cell, single-storey structure built against massive retaining wall to road. Each cell has a slit window. Barrow-vaulted roof is exposed to weather. Used as air raid shelter during world War II.
The repairs for Architectural Heritage Year have not been effective because the barrel-vaulted roof was exposed to the weather and that the door was no longer protected by the blast wall which had been erected during the war when the Clink was designated as an air raid shelter.

Willmott Dobbie, B. M., 1979, Pounds or Pinfolds and Lockups, 30 (Monograph). SDV21958.

A two-cell, single storey structure built against a massive retaining wall to the south; each cell has a slit window. Of eighteenth century or earlier date, it is built of local breccia rubble with a lean-to slate roof. The wall is also of local red breccia rubble. The doorway is in the west end and has a breccia lintel and various remains of ironwork associated with doors. A plaque on the wall describes the lock-up as medieval and last used in 1867.

Timms, S. C., 1982, Paignton Clink (Personal Comment). SDV316679.

In ownership of Borough Council.

Gallant, L., 1983, Paignton Clink (Personal Comment). SDV362155.

By 1983 the clink has been re-roofed in asbestos slates.

Acanthus Ferguson Mann, 2002, The Paignton Clink - Quinquennial Survey (Report - non-specific). SDV362386.

A Quinquennial Survey commissioned by Torbay Council in May 2002 reported upon previous 1980s repairs and made recommendations with priorities for the next three.