Name:Enclosure, northwest of Partridge Walls, Eggesford

Summary

Two single-ditched circular enclosures interconnected by gaps in their ditches are visible as cropmark ditches on aerial photographs taken in 1975, to the northwest of Partridge Walls, Eggesford.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN
Ecclesiastical ParishEGGESFORD

• SHINE: Two prehistoric single-ditched enclosures south west of Chadon

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, Devon Air Photograph Transcriptions (Cartographic). SDV344181.

Map object previously based on this Source.

RCHME, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV38697.

Vis=14/2/1991 (pattison) an oval depression 16m by 12m by 0.3m deep is visible on the ground at c. Ss6890876 (sic). It appears to be a feature of comparatively recent origin. No other features visible (rchme).

Des=rchme/(14/2/1991)/rapid survey pilot.

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

Two single-ditched circular enclosures interconnected by gaps in their ditches are visible as cropmarks on cuc air photograph. Possible internal features showing as dark marks. Very approximate diameters 30m and 45m. Presumably pastoral in function, conceivably ritual (griffith).

Cambridge University Collection, 1975, CUC/BTS, 10, 11 (Aerial Photograph). SDV119928.

Aph=cuc/bts 10-11(3/7/1975)/bts 11 in smr.

The transcriptions of ditches in this location do not correspond to the grid reference for PRN166657, which should be circa SS66890882.

Two sub-oval ditched enclosures are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (p1) on the north-west side of the hilltop to the north-west of Partridge Walls. The eastern enclosure is symmetric and 32m by 20m in size. It appears to be the earlier of the two enclosures, the western enclosure abutting it's western side. The western enclosure is more irregular in shape and 35m by 28m in size. It has a west facing entrance. A gap or entrance interconnects the two enclosures. A pit, 5m across, lies inside the eastern enclosure, just inside this entranceway and may be of later origin.
Photograph reference:
1. CUC BTS 010-1 03-JUL-1957

The aerial photograph reference given by Turner & Young in this record is possibly incorrect and should be CUC BTS 010-1 03-JUL-1975.