Name:Stowford Barrow, Halwill

The ploughed out remains of a barrow which is marked on the Ordnance Surveyors drawing of 1803.

• SHINE: Prehistoric barrow south east of Greenacres Farm

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX49NW1

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1803, Holsworthy, Devon (Cartographic). SDV357060.

The Ordnance Survey surveyors drawing for Holsworthy shows Stowford Barrow (singular) on the south side of the lane, almost due south of Stowford and east of Foxhall which places it broadly at the grid reference given by the Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division.

Martin, J. M., 1893, Broadbury and its Ancient Earthworks, 549-550 (Article in Serial). SDV230002.

'The two Stowford barrows have been levelled, and traces of their existence can only be found by carefully examining the ground.' The 'two' is possibly a mistake as on the next page Martin refers to 'the obliterated Stowford Barrow'.

A tumulus with the name Stowford Barrow is shown on the Ordnance Survey 2 inch map at about SX431 970.
The two Stowford barrows have been levelled, and traces of their existence can only be found by carefully examining the ground (Martin, 1983)
Site visit 24th April 1951. The remains of this ploughed down barrow are still clearly visible. The greater part of the barrow lies under grass but a few metres of the south-south-west side were ploughed over, as was the rest of the field to the south-south-west. The diameter of the barrow is about 21.0 metres and it is 0.4 metres in height. No trace of a surrounding ditch to be seen. The barrow is corection sited at SX4310 9700. The other barrow mentioned by J.M. Martin could not be located but if it lay in the cultivated area it may be so ploughed down that its form is disguised by furrows. Site visit 24th April 1951.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 120 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Halwill 5a and 5b. Site visit 28th April 1969. No sign of the two barrows shown as Stowford Barrows on the 1809 Ordnance Survey map. Grinsell gives the grid reference as roughly SX43209720.

Devon Committee for Rescue Archaeology, 1979 - 1981, North Devon Barrow Survey, DCRA ND94, 95 (Archive - Survey). SDV341310.

Site visit 27th September 1979. Barrow unlocated.
The DCRA give the same grid reference as Grinsell.

Allden, A., 1981, A Study of some Devon Barrows and their Diminishing Future, 21 (Report - non-specific). SDV339662.

Bayer, O. J., 1996, Barrows in the Torridge District of North West Devon: A Study in Distribution and Location, Halwill 5a, 5b, 9 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV319515.

Commented on by Grinsell but no longer locatable.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Wind Cluster at Higher Beckett Farm, Ashwater, 89, Fig. 9.2 (Report - Assessment). SDV322798.

The two 'Stowford Barrows' shown on the Ordnance Survey surveyors drawing of 1803-7 appear to have been levelled by ploughing prior to 1979.

Tumulus marked.

National Monument Record, 2014, Pastscape (Website). SDV355682.