Name:Corstone Farmhouse, Broadwoodkelly

Summary

The present farmhouse is a 17th century remodelling of earlier, possibly late medieval, house with 19th century alterations and additions.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADWOOD KELLY

• FARMHOUSE (XV to XIX - 1401 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Broadwoodkelly, 11 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337990.

Farmhouse. C17 remodelling of earlier, possibly late medieval, house with C19 alterations and additions. Rendered cob walls. Gable ended slate roof.3 brick stacks - one at left gable end with oven projection, and 2 axial.
Plan: very long 3-room-and-cross-passage plan the original form of which is not entirely clear. The right end at which the passage is appears to have been extended whereas the room at the opposite left and clearly functioned as a kitchen in the C17 and may originally have had a passage at its inner end since it has a back door. It seems likely that the house was extended and considerably remodelled in the C17, possibly when an open hall was ceiled, and the room uses were changed at that time. It is possible that the present passage was inserted in the C19 when the house was modernised and extended by 1 room at the right-hand end.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Long asymmetrical 5 window front of circa early C20 3-light casements on 1st floor and to left on ground floor. 2 early c19 hornless 16 pane sashes on ground floor to left and right of centre. Between them is early C19 6-panel door behind C20 part glazed porch. C19 plank door at far right-hand end where the house abuts adjoining barn.
Interior: the left-hand room has a large plastered fireplace opening and chamfered cross beams. The hall has heavy beams with deep chamfer and bar and hollow step stops. Fireplaces are blocked. Some C18 2-panel doors survive.
Roof: over the hall some very substantial trusses can be seen on the 1st floor which are likely to be early, possibly medieval, but lack of access to the roof-space at the time makes this conjectural.

Child, P., 1996, Corstone Farm, Broadwoodkelly (Un-published). SDV278882.

Site visit 1st October 1996. The roof over the western section proved to be 18th century. Beyond the stack between the two western rooms it is of very substantial scantling but unsmoke-blackened. It is clearly at least 17th century with tenoned apexes and collars. Both the internal fireplaces have now been opened and have 17th century surrounds. It seems therefore that the house is of a 3 room plus passage type with the stairs occupying the site of the passage, although there is no evidence of a rear door to the passage. The fireplace in the upper room is on the wall facing the passage which is clearly unusual. The inner room beyond this is unheated but appears to be contemporary; it has very plain woodwork. The left hand room under the 18th century roof is an addition of this date and has a substantial fireplace of this period and undecorated beams.

Waterhouse, R., 2003, Corstone Farmhouse, Broadwoodkelly (Un-published). SDV355584.

15th or 16th century farmhouse remodelled circa 1590. The roof structure was replaced in the 18th or 19th century. The original house had clay-bonded stone rubble walls up to 1.6 metres high with circa 1 metre of cob above.

Child, P. C., 2003, Proposed Alterations: Corstone Farm, Broadwoodkelly (Correspondence). SDV348075.

The original stair in an extension or turret at the back of the farmhouse was removed and a new stairway, leading from the hall, was constructed at the rear of a new entrance passage at the beginning of the 18th century. The owners wish to remove this latter stair and replace it with a new stair turret.

Corstone Farmhouse. 17th century remodelling of earlier, possibly late medieval, house with 19th century alterations and additions. Rendered cob walls. Gable ended slate roof. Three brick stacks - one at left gable end with oven projection, and 2 axial.
Plan: Very long 3-room-and-cross-passage plan the original form of which is not entirely clear.
The right end at which the passage is appears to have been extended whereas the room at the opposite left and clearly functioned as a kitchen in the 17th century and may originally have had a passage at its inner end since it has a back door. It seems likely that the house was extended and considerably remodelled in the 17th century, possibly when an open hall was ceiled, and the room uses were changed at that time. It is possible that the present passage was inserted in the 19th century when the house was modernised and extended by one room at the right-hand end. Exterior: 2 storeys. Long asymmetrical 5 window front of circa early 20th century 3-light casements on 1st floor and to left on ground floor. Two early 19th century hornless 16 pane sashes on ground floor to left and right of centre. Between them is an early 19th century 6- panel door behind a 20th century part glazed porch. 19th century plank door at far right-hand end where the house abuts adjoining barn.
Interior: The left-hand room has a large plastered fireplace opening and chamfered cross beams. The hall has heavy beams with deep chamfer and bar and hollow step stops. Fireplaces are blocked. Some 18th century two-panel doors survive.
Roof: Over the hall some very substantial trusses can be seen on the 1st floor which are likely to be early, possibly medieval, but lack of access to the roof- space at the time makes this conjectural. Date listed: 8th October 1987.