Name:Mortuary enclosure, southwest of Week Farm, in the Parish of North Tawton

Summary

A cropmark ditch interpreted as a possible Neolithic mortuary enclosure, circa 80m long by 19m wide, is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1975 onwards, to the southwest of Week Farm, in the Parish of North Tawton.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• OBLONG DITCH (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Griffith, F. M., From R Loveday & R Whimster (Personal Comment). SDV278850.

Two cropmarks visible on Cambridge University Collection of air photographs. One is 'cigar shaped' - an elongated rectangle with rounded ends - and to its NE lies a circular cropmark. The 'cigar' is a possible ritual monument, parallels to which have been noted in other parts of the country for which a Neolithic date is tentatively suggested, and the relationship with the circular marks is also observed elsewhere.

NMR, SS60SE, 23 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV278870.

NMR, SS60SW19, 19 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV278866.

NMR, SS6401, 1-6,9,15-18 (Aerial Photograph). SDV278868.

Cambridge University, 1975, CUC/BTR, 32-34 (Aerial Photograph). SDV274730.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/AV, 2,3,3a (Aerial Photograph). SDV233514.

Visible as cropmark in June 1984

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/BF, 11,12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV267543.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, Some Newly Discovered Ritual Monuments in Mid Devon, 311 (Article in Serial). SDV278864.

Griffith, F. M., 1988, DAP/KJ, 9a-11 (Aerial Photograph). SDV233516.

Griffith, F. M., 1988, DAP/KK, 2a (Aerial Photograph). SDV233517.

Buckley, D. et al, 1988, Excavations of a Possible Neolithic Long Barrow or Mortuary Enclosure at Rivenhall, Essex,1986, 86-91 (Article in Serial). SDV278853.

Buckley interprets such sites as ploughed out neolithic long barrows and/or mortuary enclosures. Excavated examples such as Rivenhall, Essex, and at Dorchester have produced Neolithic evidence, and oblong enclosures are often associated with other Neolithic monuments such as causewayed enclosures, long barrows and henge monuments suggesting foci of ritual activity. Unclear if these sites had a central mound or an internal bank defining an open area for mortuary purposes.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/LH, 8-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV233518.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/QB, 5-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224847.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/RE, 3-4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV278872.

Simpson, 1991, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV278852.

Situated on a moderate slope but difficult to locate on the ground. A flat area in the centre of the field may be the position of cropmarks. Other details: Photos 27 & 28.

Horner, B., 1995, DAP/XQ, 0-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV319974.

Miller, A., 1995, Untitled Source (Interpretation). SDV2833.

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/ZI, 3-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV320082.

English Heritage, 2000, Untitled Source (Schedule Document). SDV233511.

Long mortuary enclosure & ring ditch 250m SW of Week Meadow Farm. Mortuary enclosure c70m long X 19m wide. Defined by a ditch.

Adam, N., 2004, Archaeological field evaluation of the proposed Week to North Tawton 33kV underground cable route (Report - Evaluation). SDV320080.

An evaluation was undertaken by AC Archeaology in 2004 to the west of the Scheduled Monument along a cable trench running from SS64660190 to SS65140142. A total of 26 trenches were excavated between Week & North Tawton but no archaeological features or artefacts were exposed.

An oblong shaped ditch has been transcribed during this survey.

There is no corresponding database record for this ditched feature. It corresponds to transcriptions derived from the DAP project and recorded as a mortuary enclosure.