Name:Upcott Barrow north-east of Broadmeads Plantation, Halwill

Summary

Barrow on the south side of the road some 838 metres east of Upcott Cross. One of a dispersed groupd of barrows lying along a ridge overlooking the valley of a tributary of the River Wolf. It survives as a rather uneven mound, 25.3 metres diameter and up to 0.6 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALWILL

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX49NW2

• BOWL BARROW (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

'Upcott Barrow (Tumulus)' shown as a small circular earthwork on 19th century map.

Martin, J. M., 1893, Broadbury and its Ancient Earthworks, 549 (Article in Serial). SDV230002.

Upcott Barrow (Tumulus). OS 6" 1907. OS 2" 1803-07.

Upcot's Barrow. In an arable field, only about 2.5 feet high and has a central depression. TDA, 25 (1893) Martin, J. M. 549.

Upcott Barrow, north west of Rowden Victoria County History of Devon (1906)

Upcott Barrow. This barrow is situated in an arable field and has been ploughed down and spread. There are signs of a slight depression in the top. There is no trace of a surrounding ditch. Diameter of approx. 23m and the height is 0.6m.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 120 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Site visited on 27th April 1969. Under grass with a diameter of 25 paces, height 1 foot.

Department of Environment, 1972, Upcott Barrow (Schedule Document). SDV345631.

Upcott Barrow spread by ploughing in an arable field. 23 yards (21.03 metres) diameter by 3 feet (0.91 metres) high with a slight depression in the top. No sign of a ditch. Other details: Monument 779.

Site visited on 29th November 1979. Diameter 19.2 metres east to west by 22.6 metres north-to south by 0.45 metres high. Low mound in an arable field which seems to be ploughed continually. This barrow is scheduled and is rapidly disappearing. No visible ditch.
N. B. Nearby pit/quarry - there is a mound on the hill crest 29.1 metres in diameter and 0.55 metres high. Gives the impression of being a barrow but may be a spoil from nearby pit. Half has been recently ploughed up. Needs another opinion.

Weston, S., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV343247.

Bayer, O. J., 1996, Barrows in the Torridge District of North West Devon: A Study in Distribution and Location, Halwill No. 7 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV319515.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2000, Upcott Barrow (Schedule Document). SDV345632.

Upcott Barrow includes a bowl barrow situated on an upland ridge overlooking the valley of a tributary to the River Wolf. It is one of a dispersed group lying along this ridge. The barrow survives as a circular mound of rather uneven appearance, which measures 25.3 metres in diameter and 0.6 metres high. The ditch from which material was quarried to construct the mound, surrounds it and survives as a buried feature approximately 3 metres wide. Despite reduction in its height through cultivation, Upcott Barrow survives well and contains archaeological and environmental information relating to the monument and its surrounding landscape. Other details: Monument 32240.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 438205 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345628.

A bowl barrow measuring 25.3 metres in diameter and 0.6 metres high.

'Tumulus' shown on modern mapping.

Ashbrook, K., 23/04/1978, Scheduled Barrows, Halwill Parish, Devon, Photo (Correspondence). SDV357058.

Letter reporting the disgraceful condition of a number of scheduled ancient monuments in the parish of Halwill including Upcott Barrow which has been virtually flattened by ploughing.