Name:Newton House, Tavistock

Summary

Stuccoed villa dating to the early 19th century. Formerly called Parkwood, now part of Kelly College.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• COUNTRY HOUSE (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Parkwood' marked. Map object based on this source.

Kingdon, E. V., 1946, Tavistock Library, 230 (Article in Serial). SDV249293.

Parkwood House, Tavistock. Built at the end of the 18th century, it was used as a private school. Now part of Kelly College.

Reid, R., 1996, The Architectural Work of George Wightwick, 131 (Article in Serial). SDV336171.

Now known as Newton House. Built by Foulston and Wightwick between 1825 and 1827 for a Unitarian minister, whose wife and daughter established a boarding school. Doric style with tripartite windows and a four column porch.

'Newton House' shown on Parkwood Road. Map object based on this source.

Circa 1830 stuccoed villa. Formerly called Parkwood, now part of Kelly College. Centre block 3-storey, side wings 2-storey. Parapet with raised centre and cornice. Five windows in all, some 3-light sashes with either brackets or anthemions. Doric porch with 4 columns. Rectangular fanlight and side lights

Frederick Sherrell Limited, Apr 2012, Proposed Olympic Swimming Pool at Kelly College, Tavistock, Devon, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV359540.