Name:South Wheal Luscombe Mine, Gulworthy

Summary

Spelt South Liscombe on early 19th century lists, this mine worked an east-west lode known variously as Morwell Hatch Lode, Iron Lode and latterly Chimney Rock Lode. The eastern half of the lode worked successfully from the 16th century or earlier for tin (probably that recorded as 'Impell Croan' or 'Impham Crown'), it was re-worked in the early 18th century for copper under the name Morwell Hatch. May have also been known as North Impham. Earthworks of pits and mounds are visible in this location on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2010.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• TIN MINE (Constructed, XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD (Between))
  • COPPER MINE (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Worksheet contains details of above, copy of 1906 map showing position of adit levels and shafts (worksheet).

Finberg, H. P. R., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1533.

Wheal impham copper mine. Opened in 1799, it was closed by 1822 (finberg).

BUCK, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV219466.

Vis=19/3/1998 (buck) wheal impham referred to in 1724 as a copper mine out of which 100 tons of ore had been produced. Operated between 1799-1820 but closed by 1884. Remnants of mine preserved as dumps, lode back-pits and some shafts. A shaft (and stone collar) with possible horse whim platform/processing area is sited near a footpath. Due to nature of site, (steep and deeply wooded valleys) it was difficult to find much evidence (buck).

BOOKER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV256537.

Gaping adit entrance can be seen close to the river (booker).

Dines, H. G., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV265453.

(above ngr is approx centre of workings). Also called north impham. Little known of its history. One major lode worked through two adits and ?two shafts. One of the shafts close to impham cottage is suggested by a dump. Openworks existed to the east of the cottage (dines).

SX47SW/521, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV265455.

Author cites earlier references suggesting the mine was working in the early 18th century. Dates given above by finberg probably taken from bedford estate office accounts. Lodes associated with this mine later worked by bedford united mine (sx47sw/521) (jenkin).

OS 1884, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV265456.

Os map of 1884 does not name the mine implying that it had been closed for some time then. Position of 2 probable shafts shown, no other obvious evidence (os 1884).

OS 1906, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV265457.

No mention of 25" map 1906. Quarrying around chimney rock area. Westerly shaft marked as old shaft, the other is indicated by a mound (os 1906).

OS 1953 + 1967, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV265458.

Modern 25" maps have same details (os 1953 + 1967).

Finberg, h. P. R. /tda/77(1945)169/morwell.

Dines, h. G. /the metalliferous mining region of sw england vol 2/(1956)674.

Booker, f. /industrial archaeology of the tamar valley/(1971)139.

Jenkin, a. K. H. /mines of devon vol 1/(1974)32-33.

Des=os 6" map/(1884)copy in parish file.

Des=os 25" map/(1906)copy on worksheet.

Des=os 25" map/(1953 + 1967).

Des=worksheet/weddell, p.(21/2/1984)in parish file.

Des=os 6"(1907)105sw.

Des=buck, c. /preliminary assessment of sites of archaeological importance in the tamar valley/(1998)43/copy in smr.

Des=buck, c. /preliminary assessment of industrial sites of archaeological importance in the tamar valley/(dec 1998)48/in smr.

Des=buck, c.(cornwall archaeological unit)/bedford united mine: archaeological assessment/(2003)11, figs 7,8,24/report no 2003ro43 in smr.

The earthworks do not correspond with any features in this location.

A linear arrangement of sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits, cuttings and mounds are visible as earthworks.

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 207-9, Figs 6.64-65 (Monograph). SDV361789.

South Wheal Luscombe
Spelt South Liscombe on early 19th century lists, this mine worked an east-west lode known variously as Morwell Hatch Lode, Iron Lode and latterly Chimney Rock Lode, which extended east of the Tamar for 1.5 kilometres as far as the crest of Morwelldown just north of the Rock crossroads.
Eastern half of the lode worked successfully from the 16th century or earlier for tin (probably that recorded as 'Impell Croan' or 'Impham Crown'), it was re-worked in the early 18th century for copper under the name Morwell Hatch. Large lodeback pits and short lengths of well preserved openwork follow the lode at surface in a narrow belt of woodland for 750 metres east of the Devon Great Consols Railway (fig 6.64). Evidence for 19th century working lies mostly to the west of the railway through Impham Ball Wood down to the Tamar, where an adit is visible near the river bank.
Remains of the Canal Company's working of this sett include the deep adit just above river level and three shafts on the course of the lode (see MDV70466, 70469, and 70471) and wheel pit (MDV70484) near the Hatchwell Leat in Impham Ball Wood.

A series of sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits, cuttings and mounds, interpreted as openworks, lode-back pits and spoil heaps of post-medieval or 19th century mine workings, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2010. The earthworks measure between 3m to 120m in length and are in a linear arrangement within Morwelldown Plantation, extending to a length of circa 930m. They do not correspond with any features depicted in this location on the late 19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map, or on later available historic maps.
Several of the transcribed earthworks correspond with records of shafts recorded in this area, including MDV70464, MDV70465, MDV70466 and MDV70469. These child records have not been individually amended but are included within the monument polygon for this record.
The mine workings had probably passed out of use by the late 19th century. The earthworks are not visible on other available aerial imagery owing to thick tree cover.