Name:Curworthy Farm, Inwardleigh

Summary

Curworthy is shown on historic mapping as being on the site of a Manor House. It is first referred to as Corneurde in Domesday Survey. Its name may suggest the site of a mill.

Ecclesiastical ParishINWARDLEIGH

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

'Curworthy on site of Manorhouse' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, comprising ranges of buildings around a large courtyard. There appears to be a horse engine house on the southern end of the barn on the east side of the courtyard.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Black Torrington in Early Times, 206,216,240 (Article in Monograph). SDV2105.

Curworthy was 'Corueorde' in Domesday and was held with Widefield. Before the conquest it was held by three Thanes as 3 manors. Afterwards the Thanes held it of 'Alured the Breton'.

Curworthy was first mentioned as 'Corneurde' in 1086, as 'Curewrthi' in 1219 and as 'Curreworthy' in 1492. The name may suggest the site of a mill.