Name:Bowl Barrow 250 metres east of Rectory Farm, Halwill

Bowl barrow to the east of Rectory Farm which forms part of a discrete group of dispersed barrows.

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX49NW4

• BOWL BARROW (LANEBA to Late Bronze Age - 2500 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Tumulus marked.

Tumulus. OS 6" 1907.

Fairly well preserved, although oval in plan so probably has been distorted by ploughing. No trace of surrounding ditch. Approximately 27 metres by 22 metres east-west, 1.1 metres high. Mound was grass covered at time of visit, although part of the field was ploughed. Visited 23rd April 1951.

Other details: Map.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 120 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Visited 28th April 1969. Grass. Diameter 25 paces, height 3 feet.

Visited on 29th September 1979. Diameter 23.3 metres, height 1.07 metres. Mound in pasture field somewhat spread by ploughing. Slight north-south elongation. Ploughed up to about 15 years ago. Flattish top. No sign of ditch. In generally good condition.

Carson, A., 1982, Barrow (Worksheet). SDV20962.

Visited 24th October 1982. Recotory Farm Barrow. In field next to road at Croft. This is a very well defined barrow. Despite reduction by ploughing, it remains impressive. Covers a smaller area than the nearby Tolly Barrow, but is in much better state of preservation. The two barrows are intervisible.

Bayer, O. J., 1996, Barrows in the Torridge District of North West Devon: A Study in Distribution and Location, Halwill 5 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV319515.

Gerrard, H., 1997, Bowl Barrow 220 Metres East of Rectory Farm, 143346 (Un-published). SDV19618.

Visited on 18th August 1997. An oval mound with a buried ditch in a field which is used for pasture. At the time of the visit the field had not been ploughed for many years and was used for grazing. The mound was in a sound and stable condition being grass covered.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Bowl Barrow 220 Metres East of Rectory Farm (Schedule Document). SDV340973.

A bowl barrow situated on an upland ridge overlooking the valleys of tributaries to the River Carey. Survives as an oval mound 26.8 metres long from north to south by 23.6 metres wide from east to west and 0.9 metres high. The surrounding ditch survives as a buried feature 2.5 metres wide. This barrow forms part of a discrete group of dispersed barrows.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Summary Archaeological Assessment of the Proposed Site of the new Primary School, Halwill Junction (Report - Assessment). SDV1968.

Tumulus marked.