Name:Curvilinear or D-Shaped Enclosure South of Place Farm

Summary

A curvilinear dark cropmark, visible on aerial photographs taken between 1976 and 1992, is interpreted as a possible D-shaped enclosure of later prehistoric or Roman date.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHILLINGFORD ST.GEORGE

• SHINE: Prehistoric D-shaped enclosure south west of Place Farm

• D SHAPED ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Cambridge University Collection, 1976, CAP/CBB, Devon County Council CUCAP CBB96 05-AUG-1976 (Aerial Photograph). SDV309192.

A large curvilinear or D-shaped enclosure is visible on frames 95 and 96 as a dark curvilinear cropmark.

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Site occupies hollow in level ridge top. Other details: Photos I 29 30.

Devon County Council, 1992, DAP 14403, DAP 14403/7-10 26-JUN-1992 (VF) (Aerial Photograph). SDV355693.

A dark curvilinear cropmark is visible.

Horner, B., 1992, DAP/VF, 7, 8, 10, 11 (Aerial Photograph). SDV286922.

Other details: Cornwall County Council. A curvilinear ditch has been transcribed.

A curvilinear transcription corresponds to the grid reference for PRN166931, recorded as “A D-shaped univallate enclosure, 51m x at least 40m, is visible as a cropmark ditch on aerial photographs (p1) and was digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme. It is likely that the enclosure is prehistoric in origin”. The photograph reference is DCC DAP VF/07,08&10 (NMR SX9087/7,8&10) 26-Jun-92.

A curvilinear dark cropmark, less than 3 metres wide, is visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs taken between 1976 and 1992. It has been interpreted as a D-shaped enclosure, and the 1976 photograph appears to show a straight northern edge, although this is not as well defined as the curvilinear part, which is very clear. This feature had been transcribed during the North Devon/Winkleigh Biomass NMP project, corresponding to the grid reference for field system PRN166931, and so has not been re-transcribed for the EMDRC project. Typologically this enclosure seems likely to be later prehistoric or Roman in date.

Unknown, Unknown, Untitled Source (Plan - sketch). SDV359159.