Name:Sand Lodge, Sidmouth

Summary

Stone built thatched barn which was converted to a dwelling in the early 20th century. There is a stone tablet on the the gable end bearing initials and the date, 1600.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• BARN (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

NMR, SY19SW13 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV109740.

The converted thatched barn is now a dwelling called 'Sand Lodge'. The datestone is 1600, not 1604 (citing OS site visit on 11/11/1975). Considerably restored outbuilding of Sand c1594 possibly building which used to be called The Granary. Thatched roof. Stone mullioned windows. Gable end has tablet with initials and date 1600 (citing DoE). In use and in excellent condition (citing OS site visit on 8/3/1989).

Sheldon, L., 1932, Devon Barns, 393 (Article in Serial). SDV116684.

At Sand there was a simple thatched barn of stone. It had a stone tablet on the gable end bearing date 1604. It has been converted into a cottage and garage.

Department of Environment, 1973, Sidbury (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV109745.

Department of Environment, 1985, Amendment to Sidmouth UD (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV109746.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 718 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Sand Lodge was converted to a dwelling c1909 & preserves a late medieval roof six & a half bays long. Both gable walls had been rebuilt. The eastern two bays formed an open hall. The central arch-braced truss is moulded with an ogee apex below the cranked collar, moulded purlins & curved wind-braces. The absence of smoke blackeneing suggests there was a chimney in the original end wall. The two-storeyed third bay was formerly divided of by a studded partition & has moulded ground-floor beams & purlins. The other bays are simpler with jointed-cruck trusses.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003-2004, East Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty Archaeological Survey, Site No. 2416, 2417 (Archive - Survey). SDV351568.

Sand Barton. Documented 1175. Present 16th century house. Chapel. Also Sand Lodge. Listed Grade II*.

English Heritage, 2006, Sidbury (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV325273.

Considerably restored outbuilding of Sand. Circa 1594 possibly building which used to be called the Granary. Thatched roof. Stone mullioned windows. Gable end has tablet with initials and date 1600.

Clark, J., 2013, Sand (Un-published). SDV358176.

Marked as Sand Lodge.