Name:Tithe Barn, Axminster

Summary

To the south of the Newenham Abbey cloister was a barn. It was burnt down in 1797, and marks of the fire are on the remaining portion which is used as a stable.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• TITHE BARN (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

AM, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV127038.

Newenham abbey. South of the abbey cloister was a barn. It was burnt down in 1797, and marks of the fire are on the remaining portion which is used as a stable (everett, dcnq). Vis=24/10/1980 (timms, allan + henderson) the remaining n end of the abbey barn identified and recorded. The s end of the barn was also found. Vis=23/9/1981 + 30/9/1981 (timms, silvester + evans) the buildings incorporating the remains of the medieval barn have recently been demolished. Decorated stonework visible in demolition rubble. Vis=the barn was 8.72m wide and at least 27.2m long. Walls c.0.8m thick constructed of local lias and chert rubble with some dressed limestone. The north end had been converted into a smaller building. Barn estimated to be 30m long, + the tithe barn of the abbey. Architectural details in article (allan + silvester). Vis=shown on plan of 1616 as long rectangular building with large opposing entrances in the middle of the long sides. Probably the abbey tithe barn. The barn caught fire in 1791 (davidson, 1830) and was subsequently partially demolished (griffiths). Vis=site lies within area scheduled by sam 24843 (am).

Des=dcc conservation section photo/film 496/6-13(24 oct 1980).

Allan, j. P. + silvester, r. J. /pdas/39(1981)169-170/newenham abbey, axminster/copy in parish file.

Des=dcc conservation section photo/film 476/11-12(oct 1980)/parish file.

Des=griffiths, d. M. /survey of newenham abbey/(-/2/1985).

Des=davidson, j. /collections for axminster and district/(1830).

Newenham Abbey. Cistercian house founded in 1247 from Beaulieu dissolved 1539. Parts of the remaining structures are incorporated into the buildings of Lower Abbey Farm and buried remains, including those of the church and monastic graveyard, chapel, cloister and tithe barn lie beneath and around Lower and Higher Abbey Farms. The site is a Scheduled Monument.
SMR.