Name:Lower Abbey Farm, Newenham Abbey, Axminster

Lower Abbey Farm incorporates part of the west cloistral range of Newenham Abbey.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

DOE, 1960, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV127087.

Lower abbey farm newenham abbey. Incorporates part of the w cloistral range of newenham abbey. Building incorporates fragmentary remains of the abbey. The farmhouse is in rubble and ashlar with tiled, slated and thatched roofs. Brick stacks. Medieval and later (doe, 1960).

DOE, 1983, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV127091.

18th/19th century, incorporating remains of abbey. Stone rubble, two storey with modern additions. Chamfered stone door frame in east wall (doe, 1983).

NMR CITING OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV127094.

Outbuildings and a cottage formerly on the s side have been levelled. The s wall of the nave, represented by a 40m length of walling with 2 blocked arches, now forms an internal division to the barn at sy28729740. Grass covered mounds of building debris, including fragments of carved stone, remain in the orchard at sy28759736. There are now no other visible remains of the abbey buildings (nmr citing os).

AM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV127096.

Lies within area scheduled by sam 24843. Farmhouse itself is excluded from the designation, but the ground beneath is included (am).

Doe/hhr:axminster rd/(1960)prov list/1.

Des=letters from a. W. Everett/(1937)/photocopy in parish file/plan.

Everett, a. W. /dcnq/20(1938-1939)97.

Allan, j. P. + silvester, r. J. /pdas/39(1981)159-171/plan/copy in parish file.

Des=dcc conservation section photo/film 476/1-5,8/(24 oct 1980).

Osa=sy29ne4.

Des=slide in smr.

Doe/hhr:axminster/(1983)1.

Des=griffiths, d. M. /survey of newenham abbey/(-/2/1985)in parish file.

Des=dcc conservation section photo/621/14a(-/1/1985).

ALLAN + SILVESTER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV130808.

Much of the west wall of cloister preserved in present farmhouse (allan + silvester).

Everett, A. W., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV17322.

Some of the corbels which supported the roof of the cloister walk remain in situ. The present backdoor of the farmhouse seems to have been the main entrance to the cloister - ie the inner door of the outer parlour. South of the parlour was probably the lay brothers' dormitory with remains of original fireplace at 1st floor level visible in shed adjoining the farmhouse to south (everett). [for rest of west range see sy29ne/14/1].

Vis=20/11/1975 (os) lower abbey farmhouse has recently been improved and now presents a modern external appearance. A medieval stone corbel in the shape of a human head ws built (c.1973) into the ne house corner.

LETTER IN PARISH FILE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV272026.

Vis=est=-/-/1937 (everett) the back wall of the farmhouse belongs to the original abbey buildings, representing the front or east wall of the west cloistral range (letter in parish file).

Griffiths, D. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV3966.

Farmhouse shown on plan of 1616. Since everetts visit the south part of the west range (formerly outbuildings) have been demolished. The farmhouse is now partly rendered and a corbel depicting a head with two faces has been built into an outside wall (griffiths).

Lower Abbey Farm. Post-medieval farmhouse incorporating part of west cloistral range of Newenham Abbey. Listed Grade II. Lies within scheduled area of Newenham Abbey; house is not scheduled but ground on which it stands is included.
SMR.