Name:Newenham Deerpark

Summary

The deer park at Newenham Abbey was first referred to in 1255. It was later divided up into farmland. Old Park Farm apparently lies within it.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• DEER PARK (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The location of the deerpark is unknown but Old Park Farm is apparently located within it.

Fox, H. S. A., 1972, Field Systems of East and South Devon: Part 1, 106, 115 (Article in Serial). SDV111337.

The deer park of Newenhan Abbey was first referred to in 1255. It was later divided into numerous closes when leased as farmland.

Salvatore, J. P., 1997, Old Park Farm (Former Monastic Grange and Deer Park) (Un-published). SDV348332.

Site visit 10th July 1997. No banks or ditches indicating the survival of a park pale were observed during a site visit to Old Park Farm.

Hollinrake, C. + Hollinrake, N., 2001, An Archaeological and Historical Desk Top Study of Land at Musbury Road, Axminster, 15, fig. 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV320907.

Newenham Abbey deerpark. First referred to in 1255, later divided into closes and leased as farmland. Location unknown, but Old Park Farm at SY 3052 9740 is apparently sited within it.
SMR.

Clarke, C. P., 2011, Archaeological Monitoring and Recording During Excavation of Cable Trench for a Photovoltaic Array Adjacent to Little Acre Cottage, Woodbury Lane, Axminster, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV348717.