Name:Lympscott Farm, Bradworthy

Lympscott is an ancient site with documentary references dating back to at least the 12th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADWORTHY

• SHINE: Lympscott Farm buildings marked on Nineteenth Century mapping

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1399 AD (Between))

'Limscott' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, comprising ranges of buildings around three sides of a yard with additional buildings to the north and surrounded by trees on the west and south sides.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Black Torrington in Early Times, 187,234,235,238 (Article in Monograph). SDV2105.

Lympscott, or Limescott, was Lewenscoth in Domesday. It formed part of the manor of Bradworthy held by Ralf de Pomeray. In 1241 Testa de Nevil, Laurence the Fleming was in possession.

Hawkes, J., 2001, Proposed Windfarm Development at Forestmoor, Bradworthy. Archaeological Assessment, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV341866.

Lympscott not mentioned in Domesday. First mentioned in 1196 at Leofwine. Reichel has traced owners between 1198 and 1428.