Name:Shebbear Manor

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEBBEAR

• MANOR (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Shebbear in Early Times, 45,534,537,548,550,552,583 (Article in Monograph). SDV7713.

After the conquest, the manor of Shebbear was retained as a country land by the king. The whole or portions of it being granted out from time to time. A short history of the manor is given.

'Shebbear' was mentioned as 'Sceft Beara' between 1050-73 & as 'Sepesberia' in 1086. It was also mentioned as 'Seftbia' in 1167, 'Syeftbere' in 1262 & 'Schebbeare' in 1425. It is the only example in Devon of the Old English word 'bearu'.

Oliver, B. W., 1948, Notes on Shebbear and Durpley Castle, 162-164 (Article in Serial). SDV6089.

Royal Domesday manor of Sepesberia. Before the conquest the Saxon estate was a royal demesne, held by Earl Harold. Descents and history of the manor.

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological assessment of land at the rear of Barn Close, Shebbear, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV338106.

The Saxon manor of Shebbear was a royal demesne & after the conquest in remained in the hands of William I. In 1319 Edward II granted the estate to his brother Edmund the Earl of Kent.