Name:Bude Farm, Abbotsham

Farmstead shown on mid-19th century map. Demolished in advance of Bideford Bypass.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

• (Former Type) FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XXI - 1800 AD? to 2007 AD (Between))

Meade, H. M., 02/12/1988, Letter with Amendments to Parish Checklist (Correspondence). SDV19259.

Visited 2/12/1988. Bude Farm.v There is only the remains of a barn, otherwise it is completely under the new road.

Timms, S. C., 04/04/1985, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV19258.

Site being excavated winter 1984/85 under direction of Jill Wordsworth.

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Mosaic, approximately 1838-1848, Field number 740 (Cartographic). SDV349431.

Forms part of the holding named Bow Wood, with four ranges of buildings marked.

"Bude" marked as two ranges of semi-detached buildings. One row of five buildings is shown at SS42582607 and a row of three buildings is shown at SS42582605.

King, A. C., 1979, Bideford Bypass Survey, Site 18 (Report - Survey). SDV1506.

Whiteaway, T., 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed new Primary School at Abbotsham, North Devon, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV336149.

Devon Committee for Rescue Archaeology + Timms, S. C., Unknown, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV19255.

Bude farm is marked on the 1809 Ordnance Survey map and on the Abbotsham Tithe Map of circa 1840. The farm complex had been reduced to two buildings by 1905 and only one building is shown on 1975 Ordnance Survey map. This building is a cob barn which was in a derelict state when visited by A. C. King in 1978/79. Bude farm is not noted in Place Names of Devon and its date of origin is unknown.