Name:Bideford Gasworks, Nuttaberry Yard, Nuttaberry Hill, Bideford

Gasworks established in 1835, on land leased from the Bideford Bridge trustees.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• GAS WORKS (Constructed, XIX - 1835 AD to 1835 AD)

'Gas Works' and 'Gasometers' marked, adjacent to railway line south of Bideford Bridge.

Whiting, F. E., 1948, Bideford Bridge, 130 (Article in Serial). SDV18901.

Gasworks started in 1835 on land leased from the Bideford Bridge trustees. A gas main was taken accross the bridge on the south side enabling the trustees to light the bridge with five standards on that side.

Thomas, R., 2020, The Manufactured Gas Industry (Report - Survey). SDV364320.

This set of reports aims to provide a detailed but succinct national overview of the manufactured gas industry to inform Historic England policy and conservation strategies. It provides an illustrated summary of what we know about this once vast industry. It has attempted to draw together the dauntingly voluminous amount of literature on the subject, which is held in a limited number of archives.

Most of this site was acquired by Bideford Gas & Coke Company Ltd in 1884, 23rd April. In 1915 Sulphate of Ammonia was being manufactured and there were 3 GH. Eight Glover West VertIcal Retorts (G-W, VR), were built at the site in the 1920’s. No.3 GH and new coke plant added in 1931. Four more VR added in 1940. Vested in the South Western Gas Board (SWGB), in 1949. In the 1950s gas mains were laid to supply Appledore and Torrington. Bulk supply received in 1960 and the gasworks closed. Most of site was offered for sale in 1963.

Many of the original buildings still stand. Some have been modified and extended. Gas managers house/office and boundary walls still stand.