Name:Horse Bridge, Sydenham Damerel

Summary

15th century slate and granite road bridge over the River Tamar. Five span, with possible corbels for hanging salmon nets. Later repairs. Financed by an indulgence to penitents, it may have marked the lower limits of the Abbot of Tavistock's fishery.

Admin AreaCornwall
Ecclesiastical ParishSYDENHAM DAMEREL

• ROAD BRIDGE (Built, XV - 1401 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

ALEXANDER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV219470.

Horse bridge. Rubble with some ashlar dressings. Seven spans with semi- circular arches and cutwaters on both sides. Probably 15th century (mhlg). The abbot of tavistock in the early 15th century, thomas mede, gave generous contributions towards the cost of building this bridge (alexander).

1907, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV263400.

"horse bridge" maked on os 6" (1907) map (os).

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV263401.

Vis=26/9/1951 (os) bridge as described. Photographed (nmr, citing os).

NMR, CITING DOE, 1989, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV263402.

Bridge over river tamar.1437 with later repairs. Roughly coursed slate stone with mainly granite coping and dressings. Long abutments and 5 triangular cut waters/pedestrian refuges, which have projecting brackets on upstream side. Probably the same builder as greystone bridge (lawhitton rural parish (nmr, citing doe, 1989).

NMR, CITING OLD CORNISH BRIDGES AND DOE/HHR:LAUNCESTON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV263403.

'horse bridge' mentioned in documents of 1437 and 1478 as 'hautes brygge'. It is of 6 arches each of 20' span and 17' high, plus one 20' span flood arch on the cornish side; width of roadway 12'. Stone brackets projecting from the upstream cutwaters may have been used to hold wooden poles for a salmon weir or net. In 1809 four of the arches belonged to devon. Listed grade ii* (nmr, citing old cornish bridges and doe/hhr:launceston).

DOE, 1985, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV263404.

Road bridge over the river tamar. Early c15. Stone rubble brought to course, parapet masonry not all brought to course and almost certainly rebuilt.5 spans with 2 flood spans and 5 tall cutwaters that rise to form refuges to the parapets. Slightly pointed recessed cut stone arches, each below a chamfered moulding with relieving arches above. Chamfered strings at the springing of the arches. A chamfered string below the parapet carried round the cutwaters produces a slightly corbelled effect. On the n side of the bridge the cutwaters have curious stone corbels which may have been used for hanging salmon nets. Some putlock holes on the n side may have been used for timber structures to get access to the nets. Horse bridge was financed by an indulgence to penitents who contributed towards its building. It may have marked the lower limits of the abbot of tavistock's fishery (doe, 1985).

AMD, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV263405.

Nb: some ambiguity over listing. Nmr cite 3 doe lists:- launceston list (date unspecified) which states ii*; 1989 north cornwall (nmr give text but grade unspecified); 1985 west devon which states grade i (amd).

Mhlg/hhr:tavistock rd(1960)23.

Alexander, j. J. /tda/69(1937)265/tavistock in the 15th century.

Thomas, d. L. B. /archaeology of the devon landscape/(1980)133,138/the bridges of devon.

Des=os 6"(1907)104ne.

Doe/hhr:launceston rd/().

Doe/hhr:sydenham damerel/(1985)172.

Doe/hhr:north cornwall/(1989)87.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /buildings of england:devon/(1989)776.

Country life/(7/9/1961).

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931).

Des=dyer, m. J. + manning, p. T. /objective 5b: lower tamar valley recreation + land management initiative: cultural heritage appraisal/(1998)29/(ea report 98.60).

Thomas, d. L. B. /the bridges of devon/(1980)128-137 in timms, s.(ed)/archaeology of the devon landscape.

Des=jewell, t. /dissertation for exeter university: bridging the tamar/(1996)30/in bradworthy pf.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950-1978, SX47SW1 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV263410.

Horse Bridge mentioned in documents of 1437 and 1478 as Hautes Brygge. It is of six arches, each of 20ft span and 17ft high, plus one 20ft span flood arch on the Cornish side; width of roadway 12ft. Henderson and Coates, 1950-51.

In 1809 four of the arches belonged to Devon.

The original bridge still stands and is in good condition. Site visit, 17/07/1950.

Horse Bridge. Road bridge over the River Tamar. 1437 with later repairs. Roughly coursed slate stone with mainly granite coping and dressings. Five spans with hood-water arch to bank on each side, that to Cornish side more sharply pointed. Five tall cutwaters that rise to form triangular refuges to the parapets. Slightly pointed recessed cut stone arches, each below a chamfered moulding with relieving arches above. Chamfered strings at the springing of the arches. A chamfered string below the parapet carried round the cutwaters produces a slightly corbelled effect. On the north side of the bridge the cutwaters have curious stone corbels which may have been used for hanging salmon nets. Some putlock holes on the north side may have been used for timber structures to get access to the nets. Horse Bridge was financed by an indulgence to penitents who contributed towards its building. It may have marked the lower limits of the Abbot of Tavistock's fishery. Probably by the same builder as Greystone Bridge, Lawhitton Rural CP (qv).

The asset was previously listed twice also at List entry 1290978. That entry was removed from the List on 1 September 2016.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 1 September 2016. .