Name:Thorn Barrow, Highermoor Plantations, Broadwoodwidger

Summary

One of a series of dispersed barrows in this area. It was planted with conifers but these have now been cleared and it survives as an uneven oval mound 49.5 by 42.9 metres and is up to 1.6 metres high. A depression in the summit on the north-eastern side is probably the result of antiqarian excavations.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADWOODWIDGER

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX49NW 10

• BOWL BARROW (Late Neolithic - 3000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Martin, J. M., 1893, Broadbury and its Ancient Earthworks, 549-550 (Article in Serial). SDV230002.

Thorn Barrow. In dense plantation near Henderbarrow. Impossible to examine.

Thorn Barrow. A tumulus with the name is shown on the OS 2" map.

Thorn Barrow is a dense plantation, now obliterated. Martin, J. M. TDA 25 (1893) 549-50.

Remains of Thorn Barrow. Still in existence although planted with conifers and much despoiled on the top and the south west side. Many hollows and irregularities in the surface and the south-west side has been partly flattened. The barrow was apparently of the very large flat-topped bowl type similar to Foxhole Barrow. No trace of a ditch. Diameter circa 47 metres, height 1.5 metres. Visited 25/4/1951.

Other details: Map.

This barrow is still in existence, although planted with large conifers and now much despoiled on top, and south-west side, which has been partly flattened so as to appear to possess a wide berm although this is not apparent on the other sides, so does not seem to be an original feature. This barrow was apparently of the very large flat-topped bowl type similar to Foxhole barrows. No trace of surrounding ditch. Diameter 47 metres, height 1.5 metres.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 30 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Bayer, O. J., 1996, Barrows in the Torridge District of North West Devon: A Study in Distribution and Location, Broadwoodwidger 7 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV319515.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1999, Thorn Barrow 520 Metres South-east of Coop, in Highermoor Plantations (Schedule Document). SDV343679.

A bowl barrow known as Thorn Barrow, situated on a high upland ridge overlooking the valley of a tributary to the River Wolf, one of a number of single, widely dispersed barrows which lie in this area. It survives as an oval mound which measures 49.5 metres north to south and 42.9 metres east to west and is up to 1.6 metres high. The surrounding quarry ditch is preserved as a buried feature which measures up to approximately 5 metres wide. The profile of the mound is very uneven, and is slightly lower in the south-western quadrant. There is also evidence of old excavations in the form of an oval depression in the summit on the north-eastern side which measures 9.5 metres long north-east to south-west, 8 metres wide south-west to north-east and is 0.2 metres deep, except for a smaller area which measures approximately 3.5 metres in diameter to the north which is 0.4 metres deep. The field boundary bank which crosses the outer edge of the ditch to the north-west is excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath is included.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Wind Cluster at Higher Beckett Farm, Ashwater, 89 (Report - Assessment). SDV322798.

In 2002 'Thorn Barrow' was in a cleared area of the forest but was overgrown.

Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems. Principal vulnerability extensive animal burrowing.

Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability extensive animal burrowing.

Thorn Barrow marked.

Ashbrook, K., 23/04/1978, Scheduled Barrows, Halwill Parish, Devon (Correspondence). SDV357058.

Letter reporting the disgraceful condition of a number of barrows, both scheduled and unscheduled, which have been damaged or destroyed including Thorn Barrow which has disappeared.