Name:Guide post east of Lowery Cross

Summary

At lowery farm, near dousland, is a guide stone that used to stand on the course of the old track from tavistock to ashburton but was removed to the farm for use as a gate-post. It stands near lowery crossing immediately inside the north side of the hedge of the road about 50m from the crossing- keeper's cottage (prowse + worth).

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• ROUTE MARKER NON SPECIFIC (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Prowse, D. C. + Worth, R. H., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV163416.

Prowse, d. C. + worth, r. H. /tda/66(1934)317,321 pl/on some guide stones standing on the course of the old track from tavistock to ashburton.

Worth, R. H., 1953, Dartmoor, 400-401/plate 79b (Monograph). SDV231148.

Guidestone marking route from Tavistock to Ashburton was removed in the early 19th century from the Princetown area and erected as a gatepost at Lowery Farm. Stands in the north hedge of the road 50 yards east of the Keepers Cottage.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1979, South West Water Authority Burrator Survey, no.55a (Report - non-specific). SDV278356.