Name:Colyton farmstead, Sheepstor

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the later 17th century, based on cartographic evidence. Included in Dartmoor National Park Authority Historic farmstead survey (2003). Worth (1932) records a mouldstone built into the linhay, though to originate from blowing house to the north-east of the farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• FARMSTEAD (Constructed, XVII to XIX - 1675 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Collaton is depicted on the 1840s Tithe Map. Three main builings; farmhouse and two smaller farm buildings to east.

Collyton is recorded as 'Collatowne' in document dating to 1691.

Worth, R. H., 1932, Blowing houses in the valley of the Sheepstor Brook and the Glazebrook, 273-275, plate 9, figs 4, 5273-275, plate 9, figs 4, 5 (Article in Serial). SDV266553.

(July 1930) Mouldstone built into linhay at Colleytown Farm, Sheepstor. Detailed measurements given, photograph and line drawings published. There is a groove at the centre of each end, and the mould has been deepened by use. The mould would hold about 120 kilograms of tin and the sample mould yield an ingot just over 1 kilogram.
(The blowing house to the east is SX56NE/67. It almost certainly came from there).

Beckerlegge, J. J., 1937, 6th Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 221 (Article in Serial). SDV339417.

Worth, R. H., 1940, The Dartmoor Blowing House, 226, plate 17 (Article in Serial). SDV154693.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1990, An Assessment of Dartmoor Tinworking, 43, in SMR (Report - Assessment). SDV343684.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 16/10/2003. Five buildings recorded, all dating from pre-1842 period, apart from cart shed (building 4), which is post 1888.