Name:South Creaber Farmstead, Gidleigh

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early 13th century, based on documentary evidence. Depicted on the Tithe Map, the layout of the farm has developed in modern times, with new buildings at the western and eastern ends of the farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• FARMSTEAD (XIII - 1239 AD to 1299 AD (Between))

South Creaber is depicted on the Tithe Map; 267 on the apportionment; 'House, Bartons and C.' The layout of the farm consists of the farmhouse, aligned east-west at the south side of the yard, with two additional buildings. One; an L-shaped building lies to the north of the farmhouse and the other, rectangular, building lies to the east.

The late 19th century historic map shows the layout at South Creaber to be much the same as the Tithe Map; only difference is a small extension shown on the south side of the farmhouse.

The early 20th century historic map shows the eastern building to have gone and the farmhouse is now joined to the L-shaped range. No sign of the southern extension on the farmhouse.

Creaber is 'Creubergh' in 1238, 'Creuburgh' in 1330, 'Crewebergh' in 1244 and 'Creweber' in 1275, 'Crewburgh' in 1481. Means 'Crow Hill'.

Hughes, G. W. G., 1947, Gidleigh, 103 (Article in Serial). SDV273922.

South Creaber Farm. First mentioned in the form 'Creuburgh' in 1238.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 01/03/1992.

The courtyard is surrounded by a collection of traditional buildings, which like North Creaber, may have been held in venville.

The modern map shows development at the western end of the farm and also some modern building at the eastern end.