Name:Bowl Barrow 290 metres north-east of Eworthy Cross, Germansweek

Summary

A bowl barrow on an upland ridge overlooking the valley of a tributary to the River Wolf. No longer easily visible and cut by hedge bank on the east side.

Ecclesiastical ParishGERMANSWEEK

• BOWL BARROW (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Ploughed down round barrow with no trace of surrounding ditch. Probably of bowl type, situated on east side of an arable field with its eastern side touching the stone hedge. Diameter approximately 24.6 metres, height 0.5 metres. Site visit 27th April 1951.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 139 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Site visit 29th November 1979. Diameter 21.7 metres, height 0.41 metres. Low mound in pasture. No longer easily visible and cut by stone wall on east. No visible ditch. Poor condition.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2001, Bowl Barrow 375 Metres North-east of Higher Eworthy (Schedule Document). SDV344142.

This monument includes a bowl barrow on an upland ridge overlooking the valley of a tributary to the River Wolf. The monument includes an oval mound measuring 24.7 metres long from north to south by 23.6 metres wide from east to west and 0.5 metres high. A surrounding quarry ditch from which material to construct the mound was derived is preserved as a buried feature measuring approximately 3 metres in width. A field boundary crosses the ditch of the barrow on its eastern side; this boundary is excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath is included.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 438248 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV344141.

A bowl barrow located on an upland ridge, north east of Higher Eworthy.
There is now no trace of this barrow and the farmer has no knowledge of it, or its destruction. The field is under crop (citing Ordnance Survey field investigator's comments 27th April 1974).

Rob Dixon, 2013, Site visit (Personal Comment). SDV351379.

The barrow is cut by a hedgebank on the east side, not a stone wall. The whole field appears to have been reseeded about a year ago.

Ashbrook, K., 23/04/1978, Scheduled Barrows, Halwill Parish, Devon (Correspondence). SDV357058.

Letter reporting the disgraceful condition of a number of barrows, both scheduled and unscheduled, which have been damaged or destroyed including a barrow in Germansweek Parish at SX449955 which has been almost eradicated by ploughing.