Name:Lemon Bridge, Newton Abbot

Summary

Lemon Bridge in Newton Abbot was first mentioned in the 12th century and is documented in the 13th century and in 1575. The River Lemon is now culverted under 19 Bank Street and along Market Street so the bridge is not visible+

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• BRIDGE (XII - 1101 AD to 1200 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1508M/MOGER/52 & 55 (Record Office Collection). SDV338212.

Lemon Bridge is documented in 12th/13th centuries and in 1575.

Unknown, Bridge Book, 448, 458 (Record Office Collection). SDV338214.

The bridge was widened according to the Quarter Sessions in 1817 and is illustrated in the Bridge Book.

Godfrey, E., 1969, Notes on Dawlish Parish and its Churchwardens' Accounts, 35 (Article in Serial). SDV303677.

Lemon Bridge, Newton Abbot. This may be the site of the Newbridge, Newton Abbot. Money from Dawlish Church given towards cost of its repair in 1618 and1619.

Timms, S. C., 1983, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV338213.

Existing structure is not visible from street level as River Lemon has been culverted under 19 Bank Street and along Market Street.

Newton Bushel was created on the edge of Highweek parish and separated from Newton Abbot by the River Lemon and linked by a bridge first mentioned in the 12th century.