Name:Halwill, St Peter & St James

C14 Parish Church in Halwill mostly rebuilt in C19

• Church of England HER: 5062

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

NMR, SX49NW14, SX49NW 14 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV19629.

Cresswell, B. F., 1922, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV19628.

Department of Environment, 1986, Halwill, 52-3 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV20240.

Parish Church. Church of St. Peter and St. James. C14 or earlier west tower and north nave wall, the rest entirely rebuilt 1870-9, Samuel Hooper of Hatherleigh being the architect in 1878. The C19 rebuilding is in the decorated style. Church consists of west tower, nave, chancel, north and south transepts, north east vestry and south porch. Freestone dressings, slate roofs with crested ridge tiles. See doe list for full details.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 468 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Summary Archaeological Assessment of the Proposed Site of the new Primary School, Halwill Junction (Report - Assessment). SDV1968.