Name:Greenway Lane, Stowford

Summary

Part of Roman road from Charmouth to Exeter followed Greenway Lane across the northern slope of Bulverton Hill, rejoining the main highway at Four Elms to run down to the River Otter. Part of the agger survives in the derelict part of the lane at the top of the hill.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARPFORD
Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERTON
Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• SHINE: Greenway Lane. Line of Roman road across the north side of Bulverton Hill to Four Elms

• ROAD (Constructed, Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Greenway Lane marked.

Margary, I. D., 1967, Roman Roads in Britain, 117 (Monograph). SDV24025.

There is possibly the remains of an agger some 18 feet wide in part of the derelict lane at the top of the hill.

Evans, H. R., 1969, Harpford, 46 (Article in Serial). SDV361174.

The Roman road avoided Bowd and Stowford, following Greenway Lane across the northern slope of Bulverton Hill to rejoin the existing highway at Four Elms.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV101648.

Part of Roman road from Lyme Regis to Exeter followed Greenway Lane across northern slope of Bulverton Hill, rejoining existing highway at Four Elms then ran straight down to the River Otter. In Greenway Lane at top of the hill there seems to be a relic of the heavily metalled agger. Greenway Lane lies to the north of the survey area.

Part of Roman road from Lyme Regis to Exeter followed Greenway Lane (parts of agger survives) across northern slope of Bulverton Hill, rejoining highway at Four Elms then ran straight down to River Otter.
SMR.