Name:Holsworthy

Holsworthy was Haldeurdi in Domesday and was mentioned throughout the medieval period

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLSWORTHY

• SETTLEMENT (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Black Torrington in Early Times, 187-240 (Article in Monograph). SDV2105.

Holsworthy was Haldeurdi in Domesday. It was held by the king. Before the conquest it was held by Harold. The hundred rolls of Edward I show that Geoffrey de Camvill was in possession in 1275.

Thorn, C. + Thorn, F., 1985, Domesday Book: Devon (Part One) (Monograph). SDV155643.

Goodyear, R. I., 1990, Place Name (Worksheet). SDV219.

After the Domesday book entry, Holsworthy is mentioned in various documents throughout the middle ages and spelt in different ways. The meaning is obscure, details are given on worksheet.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, Archaeological Assessment of the Former Holsworthy Showground, Devon, 5-6 (Report - Assessment). SDV342959.

Holsworthy is first documented as the royal manor of Haldeword in the Domesday Survey of 1086. A market and fair were granted between 1155 and 1185 and during the 13th century the town became a seignorial borough governed by a portreeve. The medieval layout of the town is still discernible on early Ordnance Survey maps. The manor was acquired by Roger Prideaux in 1563 and additional fair and market rights were granted to Nicholas Prideaux in 1632. The manorial rights and market and fair tolls were acquired by the Urban District Council in the 20th century. See report for further details on the historical background.