Name:Staplevale, Great Torrington

Summary

Staplevale. Under the staple vale act of 1777, fifty acres of torrington commons was leased to willaim callon for establishment of woollen manufactory. Callon went bankrupt and property sold to lord rolle in 1802 (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Unknown, Unknown (Migrated Record). SDV1416.

Vis=4/3/1982 (timms) staplevale is owned by the reeds, who have occupied it from early nineteenth century. It still served as a wool collection point as recently as early 1960s. At least four nineteenth century buildings survive although none have been listed. They are the farmhouse, the long wool store building to north- west of side of barn. Barn bears datestone of 1800 and beam in roundhouse dated 1893. Architectural descriptions on worksheet. The mill was established to try to alleviate the problems of the declining wool industry (doe,in dcnq 1928-1929). Staplevale leased by b. Reed a local wool merchant in e c19. T. Reed is described as a woolstapler in 1850. J. B. Reed and co. Was established in 1868 and continued until 1972. After the arrival of the railway in 1872, the company diversified into coal, lime, manure, animal feed, seeds, meat, milk and beer. The history of j. B. Reed and co (and some earlier material) is documented in papers deposited in dro in 1982 (dro).

GREAT TORRINGTON TA, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV18799.

Great torrington tithe map of 1843 shows 47 acres of enclosed land at staplevale and a collection of buildings between the river and the canal on the north side of the canal. No mention of woollen manufacture except for field no.735 which is rack park (great torrington ta).

DOE, 1934-1935, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV18801.

Doe publishes extracts from a charity commissioners report giving details of the act of parliament mentioned above. The land was sold to lord rolle in 1802, and in 1889 the obligations imposed by the act were dropped. A map of the area in 1777 is said to be in the possession of the conservators of the commons. The site is now a farm and coal store (doe, 1934-1935).

Doe, g. /old torrington landmarks/(1931)20.

Doe, g. M. /some notes on the woollen and gloving manufactures at great torrington/tda/70(1938)225-227.

Alexander, j. J. + hooper, w. J. /history of great torrington (1948)81-2.

Great torrington ta(1842)(field nos and map in parish file).

Doe, g. M. /dcnq/15(1928-1929)204-205/woollen industry.

Des=dro/deposit 3579b/reed of torrington.

Doe, g. M. /dcnq/18(1934-1935)147-152/the woollen industry in and around great torrington.

Des=slides(29/11/1982)/in smr.

Des=ea/archaeological assessment of sww rothernbridge to brynsworthy water main: stage 1 (rothernbridge to gammaton moor/(1999)5/(ea report 99.90).

ALEXANDER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV219470.

He erected house for tenant under lease of 1815 and by 1823 spalevale had become a farm (alexander).

Timms, S. C., 1978-1982, Great Torrington Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346386.

Visited 4th March 1982 by Simon Timms. All buildings at Staplevale are interesting, and should be listed. Farmhouse is 18th- and 19th century, barn dated 1800, roundhouse dated 1893, woolstore 19th century. Proposed conversion of barn and roundhouse.

Timms, S. C., 1982, Staplevale Mill/Factory (Worksheet). SDV18806.

Des=timms, s. /worksheet(7/7/1982)(with map).