Name:Limekiln near Marstage Farm

Limekiln shown on 19th century maps at this location.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• LIME KILN (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1840, Braunton (Cartographic). SDV339703.

Braunton Tithe Map shows 'Old Limekiln' at this location.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1992, Preliminary Archaeological Assessment, Taw-Torridge Tidal Waters Improvements, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV18873.

Site of limekiln shown on mid 19th century Tithe Map, north of Marstage Farm on modern Ordnance Survey map . Other details: Figure 3, site 46.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of NRA Braunton Tidal Defence Scheme, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV81690.

The presence of old limekilns in this area, shown on a map of 1824, should be noted, although they are not now visible above ground. One was located to the north of Marstage Farm. Other details: Figure 7b.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Taw-Torridge Tidal Waters Improvements, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV4711.

Fieldwork revealed no sign of this structure. Other details: Site 46.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Taw-Torridge Tidal Waters Improvements, Part 2: Northern Route N1A, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV81720.

Other details: Figure 1, site 23.

Preece, C., 2002, Untitled Source, 10 (Article in Serial). SDV340458.

Kiln marked on chart commissioned by Denham, recording the location of fish weirs in the Taw/Torridge estuary, dated 1832.

Other details: WA 66.

Other details: Survey number 1494.