Name:Fish Weir in Taw and Torridge Estuary

Summary

The Braunton Tithe Map of circa 1840 shows a fish weir to the south-west of Braunton Burrows. It may be the post-medieval or early modern 'Hart Weir' near Crow Point. A possible linear structure is visible on aerial photographs from 1945 and on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2006. It could possibly be one arm of the fish trap, although this needs to be verified.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• FISH WEIR (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

A linear bank is visible as an earthwork or structure.

Unknown, 1992, Untitled Source (Unattributed Sites and Monuments Register Entry). SDV342427.

Braunton Tithe Map of circa 1840 shows a fish weir to the south of Braunton Burrows. Not shown on modern Ordnance Survey map.

Preece, C., 2005, A Conflict of Interests: the Fish Traps of the Taw and Torridge Estuaries, 144-7 (Article in Serial). SDV342251.

Possibly 'Hart Weir' one of the Crow Point weirs. Other details: Figures 3, 5 and 6.

A linear feature resembling a bank is visible.

Other details: Survey number 1491.

A possible linear structure, circa 7 metres wide and 160 metres in length, is visible on aerial photographs from 1945 and on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2006. It is roughly in line with the visible ridges of rock outcropping here and could be of geological origin, or perhaps an enhanced natural feature. However it is rounded in profile, and in the same location and on the same roughly east to west alignment as the northern arm of Hart, or Bellamy’s, weir, depicted on the 1840 Tithe map. If it is the remains of Hart/Bellamy’s Weir, it is one of several fish traps at Crow Point, and likely to date to the post medieval or early modern period, as the weir was still in use in the mid nineteenth century. A site visit to assess the feature would help to clarify its survival and character.