Name:Horsey Island Fish Weir

Summary

Braunton Tithe Map shows a fish weir to the south-east of Braunton Marsh. Possibly relates to fish weirs numbered 5 and 6 on Denham map of 1832.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEANTON PUNCHARDON

• FISH WEIR (Unknown date)

Unknown, 1982, Untitled Source (Unattributed Sites and Monuments Register Entry). SDV342250.

Braunton Tithe Map, circa 1840, shows a fish weir to the south-east of Braunton Marsh. May be incorporated in existing field boundary on Horsey Island as shown on modern Ordnance Survey map.

Humphreys, C. + Mandry, A., 2001, Fish Traps Project, 4-7 (Article in Serial). SDV342249.

Possibly number 5 or 6 in list of fish weirs recorded as shipping hazards on 19th century charts. No longer extant.

Preece, C., 2002, Fish Weirs: As Irritating As Traffic Cones, 9-12 (Article in Serial). SDV342210.

Extract from Denham map of 1832. The fishweirs are chevron-like features numbered 1-18. Numbers 5 and 6 are located between the sea bank and Horsey Island.

Preece, C., 2005, A Conflict of Interests: the Fish Traps of the Taw and Torridge Estuaries, 148 (Article in Serial). SDV342251.

Horsey Island A and B, initially thought to be 2 weirs. However B is shown pointing downstream on the composite Denham chart, and may have been a 'reverse' weir, combined with A to form a pool to trap a larger number of fish. Unfortunately both structures are now buried beneath the land reclamation of Horsey Island. Other details: Figures 3, 10.

Other details: WA 67.

Braunton tithe map shows fish weir to south-east of Braunton Marsh. May be incorporated in existing field boundary on Horsey Island as shown on modern os map. 3 weirs recorded at Horsey Island on chart of 1832 by Denham.