Name:Clovelly Dykes

Summary

One of the largest and most impressive Early Iron Age hillforts in Devon. It is a complex series of earthworks covering more than 8.09 hectares, forming four zones of outworks with restricted entry, suggesting segregation of the herds for milking, or for autumn slaughter. The enclosures are visible on aerial photographs between 1946 and 2007, although scrub growth obscures the earthworks on many. Several new breaches of the hedgebanks were visible between the 1950s and 1970s. Ditches and banks immediately to the south of the hillfort are visible as cropmarks and earthworks on aerial photographs between 1947 and 1986, and may depict the original extent of the outer enclosures.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS32SW1

• HILLFORT (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD)

Unknown, SS313123 (Aerial Photograph). SDV16218.

Unknown, Unknown (Article in Serial). SDV16245.

Historic England, 05/10/2105, Clovelly Dykes, Torridge (Correspondence). SDV359229.

An aerial photograph interpretive survey of the North Devon Coast Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty,
along with a small contextual area including the Taw and Torridge estuaries up to Barnstaple and
Bideford, was undertaken between December 2011 and February 2013 by AC Archaeology and the Devon County Council Historic Environment Team on behalf of English Heritage. One of the principal aims of this National Mapping Programme project was to improve understanding and inform decisions with regard to the management and preservation of the historic environment of the AONB. Eight sites were subsequently put forward for designation assessment with a further three scheduled sites recommended for amendment. Clovelly Dykes, an Iron Age hillfort, is one of the three sites put forward for amendment. It has been suggested that the cropmarks of a group of bank and ditches situated to the south of the hillfort represent the buried remains of its southern extent and should therefore be included in the Scheduling.
Whilst the national importance of Clovelly Dykes, which survives as a substantial earthwork, is still without question, it is recommended that its Schedule entry is not amended at the present time for the following principal reasons:
Survival: the evidence for the survival of the buried remains to the south of the scheduled area are
unclear at the present time, particularly as this area has been compromised by ploughing and has,
therefore, been recommended for further archaeological investigation to determine the extent of their
survival;
Potential: given the uncertain survival of archaeological remains to the south of the scheduled area,
the potential of this area to yield nationally important archaeological information cannot be quantified at the present time.
CONCLUSION
Whilst it is acknowledged that Clovelly Dykes is an Iron Age hillfort of national importance, no clear
evidence exists at the present time to suggest that the cropmarks of the banks and ditches on its south
side represent the buried remains of its former southern extent. It is therefore recommended that the
Schedule entry is not amended. However, should further information become available, it may be
appropriate to review this decision.

Woollcombe, H., 1839-1850, Woollcombe Manuscript (Un-published). SDV16214.

Circular enclosure of three ditches (circa 18 feet deep) cut on north side by road. Possible entrance on north. Description taken from Lysons and Cloyne. Plan in manuscript.

Parry, J. A., 1867, Ancient Fortifications in the Neighbourhood of Bideford, 100-102 (Article in Serial). SDV16205.

Three distinct concentric entrenchments with agger and ditch. Agger varies from 4.5 metres to 6 metres high, the ditch about 20-30 metres wide. Overall dimensions 360 metres square, covering over 20 acres. Stretches of a great outwork visible on the east and west and traces of it to the north, but it has been obliterated on the southern side by the Stratton-Bideford road. Of British construction, adapted by the Romans during the occupation.

Wall, J. C., 1906, Ancient Earthworks, 593 (Article in Monograph). SDV341465.

Description of site given with good plan. Other details: Plan, Section.

Ministry of Works, 1924, Clovelly Dykes (Schedule Document). SDV336527.

An elaborate and extensive hill fort of south-western type, situated on level ground a mile inland of Clovelly. The original fort consists of a double concentric enclosure with ramparts 100 feet apart and entered from the east. It was later enlarged by three rectangular strip-like enclosures in the west side linked to a semi-circular enclosure on the east side. A new screened entrance to the out works was constructed on the north west where the ends of the ramparts flanking the entries knobbed. The farms of East Dyke and Dyke Green have been built into the earthworks and obscure it and the main road to Clovelly cuts across the east side. Other details: Monument No. 112.

Carter, G. E. L., 1927, Clovelly Dykes, 2-12 (Article in Serial). SDV336416.

Carter's examination of Clovelly Dykes concluded that the site of the enclosure was chosen with reference to compass points and metaphysical beliefs.

A dark sub-square cropmark is visible in the outermost enclosure.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF CPE/UK/1989, RAF/CPE/UK/1989 1001-1002 12-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349551.

The ditches and banks are relatively free of scrub. A possible curvilinear bank is visible as an earthwork in a field immediately south-west of the monument. Map object partly based on this source.

Cambridge University, 1948, CUCAP AX, CUCAP AX12 29-JUN-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV16233.

A possible curvilinear bank is visible as a cropmark in a field immediately south-west of the monument.

Fox, A., 1951, Eighteenth Report on the Archaeology and Early History of Devon, 37, 40 (Article in Serial). SDV15558.

Surface finds of flints from East Dykes Farm include four microlithic points and waste characteristic of a late Mesolithic industry. The tip of a leaf-shaped arrowhead and a small barbed and tanged arrowhead have also been found. A stone axe was found on the surface in the hill fort. A blue bead has also been found on the surface, similar to one found at Glastonbury Lake Village.

Fox, A., 1952, Lecture at the Society of Antiquaries (Personal Comment). SDV16204.

The original fort consists of a double concentric enclosure with ramparts 30.48 metres apart and entered from the east. It was later enlarged by three rectangular strip-like enclosures in the west side, linked to a semi-circular enclosure on the east side. A new screened entrance to the outworks was constructed on the north west, where the ends of the ramparts flanking the entries are knobbed. Three separate entrances made into the outer enclosures (a,b and c on Fox's plan).

Fox, A., 1952, Untitled Source, 1-22 (Article in Serial). SDV16203.

Situated on level ground a mile inland of Clovelly; ramparts 100 feet apart and entered from the east. The farms of East Dyke and Dyke Green have been built into the earthworks and obscure it and the main road to Clovelly cuts across the east side. Other details: Plan.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 370 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Clovelly Dykes, on the plateau behind the coast, is one of the largest and most impressive Early Iron Age hill-forts in Devon. It is a complex series of earthworks covering more than 8.09 hectares.

A possible bank is visible as a pale cropmark in a field immediately to the south of Clovelly Dykes.

Donn, B., 1965, A Map of the County of Devon, 1765 (Reprint) (Monograph). SDV336413.

Shown on Donn's map of Devon, 1765.

Cambridge University Collection, 1966, CUC/AOP, 6-10 (Aerial Photograph). SDV16234.

Other details: 6+10 in HER.

Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photography, 1966, CUCAP AOP, DCC CUCAP/AOP6, AOP10 29-JUN-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349552.

Two dark linear cropmarks are visible in the field immediately to the south of Clovelly Dykes, forming a roughly concentirc arrangement. Map object partly based on this source.

Hunting Surveys Limited, 1968, HSL/COL/UK/68/28, NMR HSL/COL/UK/68/28 4993-4994 14-APR-1968 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349070.

Two dark linear cropmarks are visible in a field immediately south of Clovelly Dykes, and earthwork banks are visible when viewed in stereo. A breach through one the of the hedgebanks on the ramparts is visible at SS3091923376.

Unknown, 1970, CUC BCV, 8-30 (Aerial Photograph). SDV16235.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1971, MAL/71027, NMR MAL/27071 200-201 27-APR-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349074.

Some of the ditches are very scrubbed up, but some of the banks are completely devegetated, with possible erosion on parts of the inner enclosure bank.

Fox, A., 1973, South West England 3,500BC - AD600 (Revised Edition), 142 (Monograph). SDV16216.

The multiple-enclosure forts are numerous and widespread west of the Exe and on Exmoor. These forts consists of circular or sub-rectangular enclosures, which may be concentric, eg Clovelly Dykes. The ramparts are small-scale, the entrances are simple; sometimes the rampart ends were knobbed or thickened as at Clovelly Dykes. At Clovelly Dykes there are four zones of outworks with restricted entry, suggesting segregation of the herds for milking, or for autumn slaughter. Other details: Plate 19a.

Silvester, R. J., 1977, Clovelly Dykes (Worksheet). SDV336523.

Visited 11/12/1977. Possible traces of medieval strip fields noted.

Ordnance Survey, 1978, OS/78016, NMR OS/78016 086-087 16-APR-1978 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349080.

A breach through a hedgebank on a rampart is visible at SS3102123400.

J. G. B., 1978, Section Across Clovelly Dykes (Plan - measured). SDV358893.

1. Fort with multiple defences.
2. Early Iron Age hillfort. The inner two lines have had the ditches ploughed in. The gaps in the north and east are probably the original entrances.
3. Included in the 'hillslope fort' category by Lady Fox.
4. Iron Age defended settlement consisting of five concentric enclosures at the junctin of three ridgeways.
5. Site visit 15/01/1979. Ramparts constructed around a knoll, which rises five metres from perimeter to centre. Each interspace has been levelled by constant cultivation. Numerous modern breaks occur in the ramparts, some quite recent, and there has been some dumping in the ditches. Fox's entrance 'A', is in fact a modern break, with the actual entrance occurring 40 metres to the west (SS31042366). Another possible entrance in the south (SS31032333) is now blocked by a modern bank. A modern thorn hedge occurs at SS31013335 on the line of the former bank. At SS31112353, it has been suggested that the rampart has been despoiled; the 60 metres long bank on the southern edge of the rampart here, may however have been the original setting out bank. Other details: Plan, sections and photo.

Timms, S. C., 1980, Photos of Roadworks at Clovelly Cross, 3-15 (Ground Photograph). SDV341443.

Other details: Film 426.

Timms, S. C., 1981, Hillfort, Film 506 (Worksheet). SDV336524.

The line of one of the banks was slightly affected by a road scheme. The counterscarp bank - or the hedge on the site of it - was reduced in height from 1m to 0.5m, but said to look modern.
In 1980 the owner of the farm obtained permission to demolish a barn and build a garage. Several other buildings have been constructed in the interior of the hillfort already; these are shown on plan accompanying worksheet. Other details: Plan and Photos.

Weston, S., 1982, List of Field Monument Warden Visits (Un-published). SDV345675.

Site visit by Department of Environment Field Monument Warden on 11th October 1982.

Griffith, F. M., 1983, B, 17 (Aerial Photograph). SDV16230.

Weston, S., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV343247.

Site visit by Department of Environment Field Monument Warden in 1983.

Griffith, F. M., 1983, Untitled Source (Aerial Photograph). SDV16231.

Griffith, F. M. + Higham, R. A., 1984, BL, 10 (Aerial Photograph). SDV16238.

Illegible, 1984, Clovelly Dykes (or Dichenhill) (Worksheet). SDV358894.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/EI, 11, 11a, 12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV16239.

A pale linear cropmark is visible in the field to the south of the southern boundary of Clovelly Dykes.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/FS, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV16241.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/HK, 13-14 (Aerial Photograph). SDV16246.

A possible linear bank is visible as a cropmark in the field south of the road along the southern boundary of Clovelly Dykes.

Devon Buildings Group, 1986, Unknown (Article in Serial). SDV16215.

Approximately 3 acres cleared of scrub and reseeded in 1986 by Bridge MSC agency.

Griffith, F. M., 1987, DAP/TU, 7449-52 (Aerial Photograph). SDV16240.

Horner, B., 1994, DAP/WO, 30 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321171.

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/AAO, 10, 11 (Aerial Photograph). SDV7962.

Fox, A., 1996, Prehistoric Hillforts in Devon, 27-29 (Monograph). SDV7958.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1999, Clovelly Dykes Hillfort (Schedule Document). SDV336528.

A sub-triangular multivallate hillfort on the summit of a high upland ridge which has no naturally defended sides, but which does command far reaching views in all directions and excellent sea views.
Survives as a series of enclosures, demarcated by rampart banks and ditches. The innermost enclosure is sub rectangular in shape with an entrance to the east; the rampar measures up to 2.1 metres high, and the ditch survives as a buried feature. The second enclosure is concentric to the first, with entrances to the east and south-east. The rampart to this stands up to 3 metres high, the outer ditch is up to 3.5 metres deep.
The outermost enclosure is roughly triangular in plan and has a steep rampart up to 3 metres high. The outer ditch survives as a buried feature to the east, and south, but is up to 3 metres deep on the western and northern sides. There is a curving overlapped entrance to the north. Within the outer enclosure the hillfort seems to have been subdivided by two smaller ramparts which run approximately north to south on the western side, the banks attain a height of up to 2.5 metres and the accompanying ditches are both preserved as buried features. To the north-west a large farm with its associated buildings has cut into the outer rampart and ditch.
A large number of modern structures and features are excluded from the scheduling; these are roadside signs and a sign for the nearby garage, a letter box, telephone and electricity supply poles, the farmhouse, a series of outbuildings including garages, covered yards and hard core, all tarmac and concrete surfaces, a group of cottages, all other modern structures and all road surfaces; the ground beneath all these features is included. Other details: Monument No. 32193.

Dix, B., 2000, North Devon and Exmoor: Report and Proceedings of the Royal Archaeological Institute, 2000, 407-466 (Article in Serial). SDV340401.

A series of concentric enclosures with two concentric enclosures of sub-rectangular form at its centre. Never excavated.

Coates, R. + Breeze, A, + Horovitz, D., 2000, Some Devon Place Names, 119 (Article in Monograph). SDV323096.

Clovelly Dykes was formerly known as 'Dichen', 'Dickens' or 'Dickenshill' situated adjacent to the hamlet of 'Dyke'. Possible derivations of the name are given.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, 2001, Clovelly Park: Historic Landscape Survey and Restoration Plan. (Draft), 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV16249.

Hobbs, S. (Hartland Digital Archive), 2006, Clovelly Dykes (Correspondence). SDV336415.

As part of the Hartland Digital Archive Project, Hobbs has recently been given partial access to a collection of photos from circa 1897, mainly of north Devon. They include a photo of Clovelly Dykes at this period [copy in parish file]. The crate also contained a number of documents, amongst which was an article by G.E.L. Carter circa 1927 [see separate Source].

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2009, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV342576.

Scheduled monument consent granted, subject to conditions, in respect of proposed works concerning the construction of a two-storey side extension to an existing home.

English Heritage, 2010, Letter Regarding Proposed Works at Clovelly Dykes (Correspondence). SDV345676.

Scheduled monument consent granted, subject to conditions, in respect of proposed works concerning the installation of stock fencing.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2010, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV345068.

Consent granted, subject to conditions, for relocation of British Telecom pole 10 metres twards the roundabout on B3237.

Generally unsatisfactory with major localised problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability scrub/tree growth.

Griffith, F. M. + Wilkes, E. M., 2011, In the Footsteps of Pioneering Women; Some Recent Work on Devon Hillforts (Article in Serial). SDV361500.

The enclosures at Clovelly Dykes are clearly visible as hedgebanks on aerial photographs between 1946 and 2007. The individual ditches and ramparts are less easy to define due to scrub growth, although the site is relatively clear of scrub in the 1947 aerial photographs, and the ramparts of the inner enclosure appear to have been completely stripped of scrub growth in the 1970s, perhaps even leading to some erosion. Breaches of the hedgebanks at several locations are visible between the 1950s and 1970s, indicating the creation of new or widened access points. This includes a breach at SS3091923376 created between 1959 and 1968, and another at SS3102123400 created between 1971 and 1978.
Three sides of a dark, roughly square cropmark are visible in the outermost enclosure at SS3094523380 on aerial photographs dating from 1946. However these correspond closely to cultivation lines and are likely to be a result of agricultural activities over wet ground. The area is visible as a dark, ill-defined cropmark in aerial photographs from 1947.
Interestingly, several possible banks and ditches to the south of the monument, on the other side of the road, are visible as cropmarks and earthworks on aerial photographs between 1947 and 1986. The best definition is found on oblique aerial photographs from 1966, when two ditches are visible as dark cropmarks, approximately 4 metres in width, in one or perhaps two fields. Curvilinear banks are also visible on aerial photographs dating to 1968. The banks and cropmarks are in line with two of the outwork ramparts, curving to the east and roughly symmetrical with the extant ramparts on the north of the hillfort. A possible curvilinear bank circa 4 metres wide is visible as an earthwork at approximately SS3093523301, in line with the most westerly bank of the hillfort, on photographs taken in 1947 and 1948. It is plausible that the bank and ditches are the remains of the original southern extent of the three outermost enclosures, which became separated from the main body of the hillfort when a road developed though the southern part, and have subsequently been levelled by ploughing. Parry, writing in 1867, appears to support this interpretation, stating that the southern part had been ‘obliterated’ by the construction of the road. Potentially, therefore, it was possible to 'read' earthworks in the fields south of the hillfort at this date.
On other available aerial photographs the cropmarks are very indistinct, and a geological origin for these was initially presumed. However the well-defined cropmarks do appear to be archaeological and, if so, then below ground remains are likely to survive. Further archaeological work would be needed to ascertain their character, and remote sensing such as geophysical survey might be particularly rewarding.

Hobbs, S., 2013, Response to draft report consultation for the North Devon AONB National Mapping Programme Project (Correspondence). SDV350952.

S. Hobbs states that there is an eastern extension, citing lidar data. The image he provides appears to show an earthwork along the line of the hedgebank east of East Dyke Farm. He also states that cropmarks are sometimes visible in the field immediately to the west of Clovelly Dykes.

Wapshott, E. + Laing-Trengove, D. + Walls, S., 2014, Land at Highworthy, Higher Clovelly, Devon: Results of a Historic Visual Impact Assessment, 16-18 (Report - Assessment). SDV356758.

Of all the heritage assets lying within a 2 kilometre range of the proposed turbine, the Iron Age hillfort of Clovelly Dykes is by far the largest, most complete and most dominant in the landscape, and therefore likely to be most impacted by the erection of a wind turbine in the vicinity. However, a number of factors combine to already restrict the visibility of the monument itself and thus lessen the potential visual impact the turbine will have upon the monument. See report for full details.

Dean, R., 2018, Clovelly Dykes hillfort southern extension, Clovelly, Devon: Magnetometer Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV360856.

This report presents the results of an archaeological magnetometer survey and, in the light of this magnetometer survey, the re-interpretation of a resistance survey previously completed at this above site (SDV360859).

Magnetic anomaly group g8 partially coincides with, and likely represents, the western side of the southern limits of the Clovelly Dykes hillfort as recorded from cropmarks and aerial photographs between 1947 and 1986. Unlike the recorded cropmarks, the eastern section of anomaly group 8 does not curve to the north-east to intersect extant earthworks of the monument east of the Higher Clovelly road junction with the A39. There is an apparent slight curve to the southeast at the eastern end of the anomaly as shown in Figures 4 and 5.

A number of curvilinear resistance anomaly groups had a resistance pattern suggestive of stony banks with flanking earthen deposits or ditch-bank-ditch features although it was acknowledged that only archaeological excavation could confirm this interpretation. The distribution and pattern of the sets of anomaly groups was suggestive of a partial mirroring continuation of the pattern of extant banks comprising the Clovelly Dykes hillfort to the north with the possibility that the A39 follows the curve of this pattern at the north-western corner of the survey area. In the light of the current magnetometer dataset, it is likely that some of the curvilinear resistance anomalies are more likely to represent near-surface geological patterns and the remainder of these are of uncertain provenance with geological or archaeological origins possible (resistance anomaly groups r401, r402, r405, r408, r409, r410 and r423 in Figure 3).

Group r15 coincides with magnetic anomaly groups g8 and g9 and it is now clear that r15 is most likely to be associated with the southern boundary of the Clovelly Dykes monument.