Name:Wayside Cross south of Halwill Parish Church

Medieval inscribed wayside cross on the roadside to the south of Halwill parish church

Ecclesiastical ParishHALWILL

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX49NW6

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

'Stone Cross (Remains of)' shown on 19th century map to the north-east at the road junction in Halwill atSX42779942.

'Cross' shown on early 20th century map on the south side of the road outside the churchyard in Halwill.

Cross by the roadside near the church. Type A. A massive cross of rough rectangular section with short arms and made from moorland granite with a much weathered incised device on the side facing north-east which may be a St Andrew's cross.

A massive cross of rough rectangular section with short arms is situated by the roadside near the church. Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon, Pt 1 319 (Masson Phillips, E.)

Stone Cross. This cross, which is E M Phillips Type A is made from moorland granite and stands in the stone hedge just across the road from Halwill churchyard. The base of the cross shaft is 1.4m above road level and the shaft is 1.4 in height with stubby arms which project 0.1m. There is a much weathered incised device on the side facing north east which may be a St Andrew's Cross. Site visit, 23/04/1951.

Other Details: Photograph, Map.

Department of Environment, 1986, Halwill, 55 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV20240.

Cross at roadside about 40 metres south-east of the church of St Peter and St James. Head and part of cross shaft. Medieval. Granite monolith. Roughly shaped cross head and about 1.5 metres of shaft.

Gerrard, H., 1994, 139535 (Un-published). SDV18261.

Wayside cross situated beside a minor road from Halwill to Halwill Junction, set on top of a hedgebank, beneath a large tree, near to the entrance to the church. A new house is being built in the field behind the cross. The cross is situated opposite the original manor house. The cross is roughly made form Moorland granite and has short arms. There is an incised device on the side facing north-east, which may represent St Andrews cross. The cross is rectangular in section and measures 0.36 metres wide at the base, 0.46 metres wide at the arms, 0.36 metres wide at the head, is 0.23 metres thick and 1.35 metres high. It is of Medieval date.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1997, Wayside Cross at Halwill on a Roadside 40 metres south-east of the Church (Schedule Document). SDV345641.

Wayside cross at Halwill on a roadside 40 metres south-east of the church. The monument includes a wayside cross of Medieval date situated beside a minor road from Halwill to Halwill Junction. The cross is set on top of a hedgebank near the church entrance and opposite the original manor house. The cross is roughly made from moorland granite and has short arms. There is an incised device on the side facing north-east, which may represent a St Andrew's cross. The cross is rectangular in section and measures 0.36 metres wide at the base, 0.46 metres wide at the arms and 0.36 metres wide at the head. It is 0.23 metres thick and 1.35 metres high. The cross is Listed Grade II. Other details: Monument 27335.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 192, (Vol 2), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Halwill Cross SX427994
Stands on top of hedge, south of the church. A large cross of rough rectangular section with short arms.
Height 1.3 metres, span 0.48 metres.
Base 0.33 by 0.22 metres.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 438225 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345640.

A wayside cross of Medieval date situated beside a minor road from Halwill to Halwill Juncion. The cross is set on a hedgebank near the church entrance and opposite the original manor house. The cross is roughly made from moorland granite and has short arms.

Cross at roadside about 40 metres south-east of the church of St Peter and St James in Halwill was listed on 21st January 1986. Head and part of cross shaft. Medieval. Granite monolith. Roughly shaped cross head and about 1metre of shaft. Other details: LBS Number 90780.

'Cross' shown on modern mapping.