Name:Settlement at Pitten, Yealmpton

Summary

Settlement at East and West Pitten was first mentioned in 1472 and shown as East and West Pitton on modern maps

Ecclesiastical ParishYEALMPTON

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to XVII - 1066 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica, 578 (Monograph). SDV323771.

The "greater part of the mansion" hed been taken down.

West and East Pitten shown on 19th century map to the west and east of the road.

Pitten was mentioend as 'Pyttyn' in 1472. 'Westpytten' was the home of Thomas atte Pitte in 1499.

Bracken, C. W., 1938, The Manor of Plympton Grange: a court roll and rental., 237, 247 (Article in Serial). SDV161481.

Pitten, (West and East), formed part of the Medieval estate of Plympton Priory. Andrea Pytte of Pytten was mentioned in 1529.

Other details: Site 163.

Other details: Map 11 Site 163.

YEALMPTON, EAST PITTEN FARM (SX 5882 5411). J. Allan and A. J. Passmore recorded this early 18th-century farmhouse prior to proposed demolition. It had a double-pile plan, with a three-room and cross-passage layout in the front range, integrating rooms for agricultural use on the upper floor; a parallel range at the back housed a kitchen, services and probable accommodation for farm labourers. The building retains both its old roofs, one an impressive eleven-bay structure; much evidence for historic building practices was recovered (citing Exeter Archaeology Report 10.76).